It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 107 for virus tsh high. (0.022 seconds)


... I've done a serious amount of research into trying to understand all of this, but it's difficult with the brain fog, from what I can understand an ideal TSH is around 1. ... (0 replies)
... Subacute viral thyroiditis is pretty easy to diagnose. you would have very high hormone levels, inflammation of the neck, sometimes a fever, and a low tsh, and if you take an uptake scan, despite being hyperthyroid, you would have a low uptake. It doesn't have anything to do with lyme disease, it's some sort of virus that attacks the thyroid, it's really uncommon, and usually... (2 replies)
... Hi All, My doctor has just rang me.I had a chat with her.She has told me that i had the T3 and T4 done along with the TSH,and that i am just over.She also told me that they are going to test me in two months time,and that a form was going to be sent out to me,but if i wish i can pick it up,and hold on to it for two months.She said they have to do another test in case i have a... (15 replies)

... No, I don't think a virus would raise your TSH. I do think you are genuinely hypothyroid. ... (5 replies)
... I had a TSH of 7.1 and normal T4. Started with 0. ... (5 replies)
... Over the past few weeks I have just felt strange. Before I starting feeling this way, my TSH came back high and I have been taking Synthroid. ... (2 replies)
... I've had all the symptoms of hypothyroidism for years...these tests suggest there could definitely be a problem, yet my doctor thinks my TPO antibodies are high because I have a virus right now. I'm more than a little frustrated. ... (8 replies)
... diagnosed with hypothyroidism with multiple nodules. Put on armour thyroid until 2015 when my readings turned hyper. My T's were always normal but TSH never rose, even after a year off armour. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid problem?
Oct 6, 2016
... I was surprised that the TSH was so high still. ... (5 replies)
Hashimotos and EBV
Aug 25, 2016
... I've been to countless doctors! My TSH is always "in range". My last test showed that my TSH was 3. ... (1 replies)
... etter when the TSI test was taken, too. My TPO antibodies is 2, should be less than 9. TG antibodies less than 1. Prior to all this, I would periodically have my TSH levels checked as I have a history of recurrent c. ... (4 replies)
... I would ask to make a lab only appointment and get it done now, so you can feel better sooner. As far as EBV, since the thyroid is likely the problem given your TSH is high, I would get that taken care of first. Then if you still feel bad once your thyroid is treated adequately, EBV could be explored. ... (1 replies)
... pocket to test my free T3, free T4, and TSH levels. ... (3 replies)
... that is hyperthyroid, too high levels of thyroid hormone, indicated by a low tsh level, and a high free t4 and free t3 level. ... (2 replies)
... After doing some looking around, I was confused for the same reasons you pointed out. That if my TSH was low, my T3 or T4 should be high. ... (7 replies)
... egan. I still am fatigued, feel bad, no energy, losing more hair than I should, can not lose weight no matter what I do. I had some bloodwork a few weeks ago. My TSH was 4.55, reference range 0. ... (2 replies)
... I haven't had any blood tests yet (mostly because I have to pay $60+ a visit because I can't afford insurance and don't qualify for assistance). So until I do, I'm going off of symptoms... unfortunately. At the moment, here's what I know... -I sweat at room temperature -My average body temp is 99.6*F -My metabolism, even during weeks I do nothing active, allows me to... (22 replies)
... Your tsh would be low, and your free t4 and free t3 hormones, would be high. ... (22 replies)
Update part 3
May 15, 2012
... that may not be a virus after all. ... (37 replies)
... my TSH was 5.1 so I needed to go see an Endo. This was all in Sept. 2010. We also found out I had low Vit. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, ebv, graves, hashimotos, hashimotos thyroid disease, insomnia, tsi

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!