It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 107 for virus tsh high. (0.016 seconds)


... I had a TSH of 7.1 and normal T4. Started with 0. ... (5 replies)
... I've done a serious amount of research into trying to understand all of this, but it's difficult with the brain fog, from what I can understand an ideal TSH is around 1. ... (0 replies)
... Subacute viral thyroiditis is pretty easy to diagnose. you would have very high hormone levels, inflammation of the neck, sometimes a fever, and a low tsh, and if you take an uptake scan, despite being hyperthyroid, you would have a low uptake. It doesn't have anything to do with lyme disease, it's some sort of virus that attacks the thyroid, it's really uncommon, and usually... (2 replies)

... No, I don't think a virus would raise your TSH. I do think you are genuinely hypothyroid. ... (5 replies)
... Hi All, My doctor has just rang me.I had a chat with her.She has told me that i had the T3 and T4 done along with the TSH,and that i am just over.She also told me that they are going to test me in two months time,and that a form was going to be sent out to me,but if i wish i can pick it up,and hold on to it for two months.She said they have to do another test in case i have a... (15 replies)
... Over the past few weeks I have just felt strange. Before I starting feeling this way, my TSH came back high and I have been taking Synthroid. ... (2 replies)
... FOR 6 MONTHS AND NEARLY DIED, WOULD HAVE WITHOUT BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS, BUT I DID GET VIRUS FREE. ... (3 replies)
Confused
Sep 15, 2006
... had palpitations went to dr. had tsh level of o.o3. ... (11 replies)
... felt heart racing didnt know why so went to dr. and on a routine blood work they said m TSH leve was 0.03 next level was 0.01. ... (16 replies)
... This all started a little over a month ago when I had an asthma attack and caught a virus from my daughter. ... (10 replies)
... had palpitations went to dr. had tsh level of o.o3. ... (3 replies)
... etter when the TSI test was taken, too. My TPO antibodies is 2, should be less than 9. TG antibodies less than 1. Prior to all this, I would periodically have my TSH levels checked as I have a history of recurrent c. ... (4 replies)
... s. Sometimes as high as 110. I also started feeling super anxious and racy although Im prone to anxiety. ... (14 replies)
... to burn out and die. You can be hyperthyroid one month and hypothyroid the next. In the case of Hashimoto's. Your body sees the thyroid production of T4 as a virus and develops antibodies to kill the virus.. ... (7 replies)
... In response to your other questions, many authorities are now recognising that the TSH test alone is NOT a reliable indicator of thyroid function. ... (4 replies)
... egan. I still am fatigued, feel bad, no energy, losing more hair than I should, can not lose weight no matter what I do. I had some bloodwork a few weeks ago. My TSH was 4.55, reference range 0. ... (2 replies)
... FOR 6 MONTHS AND NEARLY DIED, WOULD HAVE WITHOUT BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS, BUT I DID GET VIRUS FREE. TESTED AGAIN AFTER ANOTHER 6MONTHS, IT WAS BACK AND NOW I WAS HYPERTHYROID, BUT STILL PLACED ON SYNTHROID. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks! i'm 25 jears old and fit man. i make a lot of sport. i had EKG, ultrasound heart and 24 hours heart monitoring. all was ok. my average beat was 63. i was taking Concor beta blocator but i felt the same only my heart rate fell under 40 but i also felt my heart beating. is Atenolol the same as Concor? do Atenolol lower the Thyroid hormons or only lower the... (23 replies)
... emoval of the adenoma and for RTH, beta blockers are the first choice. If they fail to control it adequately, then either DT4, TRIAC or T3 are used to lower the TSH and thereby bring down the thyroid hormone levels. They still haven't come up with the ideal treatment but it can be controlled if it is recognized. ... (23 replies)
... Ok, as far as the cytomel .........it didn't "cause your tsh to elevate".............cytomel doesn't really cause changes in the tsh. ... (295 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, graves, hashimotos thyroid disease, tsi

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!