It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38Showing 1 - 20 of 763 for vitamin d and low tsh. (0.135 seconds)


... Yes, definitely check into the thyroid further, Free T3 and Free T4 should be tested as well. Also start taking some D3 if you haven't already, your Vitamin D levels should be in the 70s. And yes, there is research that shows low D levels linked to thyroid disorders as well as other issues like MS. ... (6 replies)
... I knew vitamin D was important so as not to get autoimmune diseases later in life, but did not know how important a role vit. D plays in regards to the thyroid. ... (11 replies)
... I am sorry you are feeling bad right now and hope you get to feeling better soon. ... (14 replies)

... I was a little low in Vitamin D, so my doctor put me on 50,000ui for 8 weeks. I'm on the 6th week and I've noticed the last few weeks, I've been feeling very depressed. I'm tired, lethargic and sad. I didn't feel this way before. ... (4 replies)
... For 5 years I have had extreme problems sleeping and muscle soreness. I went to my PCP numerous times over this, finally the soreness got unbearable, so he sent me to a specialist thinking it was Fibromyalgia. ... (0 replies)
... You appear to indeed have a pretty classical presentation of symptoms, along with high cholesterol and low vitamin D AND high TSH.... Plus you're also right about TSH being higher in the morning. If I may, your doctor is stupid and you need to see someone else. ... (17 replies)
... I'm afraid I do not have any answers for your questions of today. Myself, I was very low in Vitamin D and now supplementing heavily. ... (6 replies)
... informed among you, but if you're like me and thought you were doing yourself GOOD by taking vitamin D with your calcium supplement, please, please do a little more research. ... (16 replies)
... I've tried to research this issue, because I have a suppressed tsh for thyroid cancer, and at the same time, I had a surprise dexa scan with osteopenia, bone thinning. ... (5 replies)
... long smoker until she quit in her late 40s. It wasn't known then that smoking affected bones, nor how important vitamin D and magnesium were as adjuncts to calcium. I have absolutely no doubt that it was a combination of all these things that caused her osteoP, not "genetics". ... (5 replies)
... i have had low TSH for 3 years or more. recent TSH came normal but last 2 years have had low Vit D. took 50,000IU for 10days left great for few weeks than crushed. ... (16 replies)
... I too just got my lab results back today and have low vitamin D. It was a 20. ... (16 replies)
... A free T3 would be a helpful test for determining your thyroid hormone level. Also ferritin, vitamin D and B12 should be tested. ... (5 replies)
... Some people have both Graves and Hashi's. And what exactly did they base your Graves disease diagnosis on? ... (4 replies)
Low Vitamin D
Jun 15, 2009
... I just got a call from my doctor that my Vitamin D level is low, and that my Calcium is also "borderline low" at 8.9 with normal beginning at 9. My thyroid levels were TSH at 1.459 and Free T4 at . ... (11 replies)
... Thank you so much for tne encouragement! I've started regular Advil, and it seems to be helping a lot with the swelling and pain. I also started taking 1000 mg of Vitamin D, and I think it's helping my energey levels some. I'll post the scan results when I get them back. ... (11 replies)
... Is there a relation between vitamin D levels and TSH? ... (1 replies)
... add to that I can't retain Vitamin D either. ... (0 replies)
... and was always healthy. The last 5 years have been very chaotic and stressful, and have experienced numerous symptoms which I related to Mirena. I had the Mirene inserted in 2007, and had no periods for that period of time. ... (7 replies)
... Hey guys, thought I'd give an update. I am still not well and I don't feel any better. There has been some progress but I believe only a piece of the puzzle has been found AND I am still not getting anywhere with the Drs. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal fatigue, normal tsh, vitamin d deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 38

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!