It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 9 of 9 for vitamin d elevated pth. (0.004 seconds)


... and now I found out through the rheumy in decembember that I had a very low level of vitamin D, which when I started taking high doses of prescribed D, alot of my aches and pains started diminishing. ... (62 replies)
Vitamin D
Feb 2, 2009
... My hustand's vitamin d3 was 20 and his vitamin d1 25 dehydroxy was elevated at 65. His serum calcium was borderline at 10.2 but ionized calcium slightly elevatred. ... (0 replies)
My situation
May 29, 2010
... Just wondering what your serum calcium and parathyroid hormone levels are. They don't need to be very elevated to have an adenoma. My numbers were serum calcium 10. ... (4 replies)

... you may over do it on the other vitamins. Taking the calcium pills alone and supplement with only one vitamin D pill is what was recommended to me. Plus, your body only absorbs so much calcium at a time, so it's best to take it more than once a day... ... (3 replies)
... Absolutely 10.9 is a concern. Humans do not like to live with calcium in the 10's. PLEASE do not let your doctor let this go! Low Vitamin D is another sign. The body lowers the Vitamin D as a protective measure. You need Vitamin D in order to absorb calcium. ... (19 replies)
... Elevated RBC, slightly elevated and trending up Calcium, and dropping vit D, could this be parathyroid related? ... (3 replies)
... I have managed to get my levels up but not high enough yet. I just wanted to let you know that elevated calcium is not always the key. I have had elevated calcium 10. ... (21 replies)
... hen I did my labs like 5 months ago, around the time the issues started, everything came back 'normal', doctors said. My TSH level was 1.1 and nothing was overly elevated or too low. ... (2 replies)
... een treating hypothyroid and just lately with cytomel. Just one week now.... I had a great day on sunday and now I am back to barely walking. I have been low on Vitamin D so I got some liquid from the naturopath , one week ago, and I feel that is what made me sick. My PTH is elevated, but my clacium is mid range. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: advice, diagnosis, parathyroid, testing

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!