It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 237 for vitamin d thyroid ft3. (0.039 seconds)


... what would be the correct testing name for Vitamin D. ... (19 replies)
... Hi, I'm a 22 year old male and I take 2 grains of armour thyroid everyday except for sunday. The reason being is because my FT3 is high. ... (1 replies)
... Yes thyroid is a possibility! ... (3 replies)

... If I were you I would go to your doctor and explain the symptoms....insist on some blood panels and have all your thyroid levels checked...TSH and also ask him or her to run FT3 and FT4...the labs will include the ranges. ... (3 replies)
... on in my hands and face, or if I was fighting an infection somewhere in my body because I have been bone dead tired. I asked her if she would run some labs on my vitamin levels...never thought to ask about thyroid. She didn't jump to it with enthusiasm but did it any ways. ... (7 replies)
... Good luck and YES if you Vitamin D is that low now wonder you feel the way you do, only taking it orally will get it back up for you as needed. ... (4 replies)
... Nami- I wonder if that's my issue? My thyroid labs were ok but the vitamin d was low (18) so I wonder If I should ask to get my antibodies tested. I guess I didn't think that if your numbers (ft3,ft4,tsh) were normal anything else could be wrong. I'm just sick of feeling the way I do. I want to feel normal again. (4 replies)
... s to be all over the place. I did ask for my TGab to tested and my doctor refused as he said TGab would only need to be tested if I had cancer, I assume he meant thyroid cancer. It was a struggle getting him to even test TPOab, FT3, and FT4. ... (21 replies)
... If my FT3 is low, I get joint pain, if it's in a good place for me, no pain! See exactly where your FT3 is. Always ask for copies of your labs, don't take "normal" for an answer. You could be too low in the range for you. ... (8 replies)
... le functioning at all on a day to day basis now. The physical, emotional, mental, and cognitive effects have been devastating, and they all very closely resemble thyroid diseases. ... (3 replies)
... and it didn't work though it was a high dose. It wasn't until I moved to the vit d soft capsules with oil that my vit d level really started to move. ... (10 replies)
... s and she was told that her ft3 and ft4 are low. ... (48 replies)
... on my own. I read in a Thyroid book by Dr. Mark Starr, Hypothyroidism Type 2, that most patients are able to tolerate 0.25 to 0.5 of a grain of Armour. ... (2 replies)
... Vitamin D level was a 15. ... (0 replies)
... Oooookkkkk.....so I have all but one of my labs back (ACTH): June 21/2011 Test: Result (Reference Range) Calcium: 2.47 (2.10 - 2.55) HbA1c/Total Hemoglobin: 5.6 (4.5 - 6.5) CBC (12 replies)
... The tests that haven't come back yet are ACTH and 25 OH Vitamin D. ... (12 replies)
... I just got back some new labs and would like some advice. I have all the classic hypo symptoms. My doctor says my thyroid is sluggish but it is being caused by my adrenals not by a lack of thyroid hormone. ... (2 replies)
... If your doctor won't test for FT3 and FT4, you need to find a new doctor. You can't treat thyroid problems on TSH and antibodies alone. Low thyroid levels will definately lower your vitamin D levels and prevent your body from absorbing enough. ... (7 replies)
... Your TSH is high and shows that you do have a thyroid disorder. The better test is Ft4 and Ft3. These are called Frees and shows the actual thyroid hormones circulating in your bloodstream. The Total T3 and T4 are not good tests as many things interfere with these. ... (4 replies)
... bit of treating tests instead of patients. Your tests show you probably have Hashimoto's. If your doc understood Hashi's at all, he'd know that your TSH, FT4 and FT3 values can fluctuate a LOT. If you're feeling fine, then I wouldn't blame you for going along with your doc. If you feel like you have hypothyroid... ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, hashimoto's, hypo, hypothyroid question, hypothyroid treatment, muscle spams

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!