It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for vitamin d thyroid. (0.030 seconds)


... Yes, definitely check into the thyroid further, Free T3 and Free T4 should be tested as well. Also start taking some D3 if you haven't already, your Vitamin D levels should be in the 70s. And yes, there is research that shows low D levels linked to thyroid disorders as well as other issues like MS. ... (6 replies)
... So I've been scouring the internet for answers to this question, found this awesome forum and decided to join. Recently noticed my hair is thinning at my hairline and toward my center part. I'm a 32 year old female with tons of hair, so this is understandably very upsetting. I immediately went in and my PCM ran some bloodwork (most of which I requested). The two red flag... (6 replies)
... no matter where I go, but I may make some phone calls and see if anyone has any openings. I did find a surgeon on my insurance's website that says he focuses on thyroid and parathyroid operations, I'm wondering if I should call and see if they have any advice for me on finding the right doctor. ... (5 replies)

... Vit D and calcium are necessary to each other to make calcium assimilate into the bone. ... (5 replies)
... Low iron and low vitamin D are common with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... I have had borderline anemia for years now. I take a prescription iron supplement one to two times per day. I also take 2000IUs of Vitamin D per day as my level is in the 20's, and has been for many years even with taking the supplement. ... (1 replies)
... I just got results back from my testing of my Vitamin D levels. It shows my Vit. ... (19 replies)
... what would be the correct testing name for Vitamin D. ... (19 replies)
... i found this to be very interesting since my dr is testing me for vitamin d deficiency. He thinks it may be caused by my parathyroid gland because when it is high i think it depletes your calcium. ... (19 replies)
... I did read your posts, although the vitamin D will help in the long run, you have discovered aspartame the main culprit in your life, that is an amazing discovery with super detective work. ... (19 replies)
... the low levels of vitamin D may be due to poor absorption of vitamin D from the intestine. ... (19 replies)
... I have never been tested, and I am reading to connect the symptoms. I will find your posts on Vitamin D and read up on that. ... (19 replies)
... My new doctor tested my vitamin D level and it was low. I am taking 1,000 units of D3 daily. ... (19 replies)
... Vitamin D Deficiency and Thyroid Disease Theodore C. Friedman ... ... (19 replies)
... went to my PCP numerous times over this, finally the soreness got unbearable, so he sent me to a specialist thinking it was Fibromyalgia. The specialist found my Vitamin D level was 6, extremely deficient and my TSH was 5.7, my T3 and T4 were normal. My PCP gave me 50,000 IU, one a week for 10 weeks, my Vitamin D went to 9. ... (0 replies)
... I was having some symptoms of hyperthyroid, but at the same time I am a hypochondriac, I called my doctor to have a blood test for thyroid issues because my last blood test did not cover that. ... (2 replies)
... vitamin d connection. ... (1 replies)
... old male. I was diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroidism in the summer of 2009. At the same time, I was diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... lood work. She determined I was actually being overmedicated with the levothyroxine based on my levels. So, she told me to wean off naturethroid and then take no thyroid meds for 3 months so we can establish what my baseline is. Which I am fine with unless I start experiencing some horrible symptoms. ... (4 replies)
... I am very confused about my thyroid issues and even more after I requested a copy of my blood work. I have been seeing a nurse practitioner for a little over a year. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: high pth, hyperparathyroidism, hypothyrodism, parathyroid, thyroid blood test, vitamin d deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!