It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for vitiligo low tsh. (0.010 seconds)


... Thanks Heck for your reply. My tsh was 2.86 last ck and upped dose to .88, waiting for labs end of month. My levels have been all over the place since treatment started in Jan. ... (6 replies)
TSH is low
Jan 19, 2016
... been diagnosed with several autoimmune diseases, fibromyalgia, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus and vitiligo. Nothing helps and I'm miserable. In the last 8 months my TSH has been really low 0.04. My T3 Free and T4 Free are in the normal range. I still think this is something with the pituitary gland, anybody have any input? ... (2 replies)
... I went for further testing of my thyroid in November last year as my hives were getting a lot worse. My TSH had shot up to 12.5. ... (8 replies)

... I, too, have had vitilego since about age 10, I'm 59. T. cancer surgery last year, both lobes, RAI 2x, another in Feb 09; Hashimoto's more than 40 years; Crappy endo's looking for another, have all of the body temp problems to include body temp of 95.1. Numbers are all goofed up, increasing and decreasing meds was 175 mcg Levoxyl, now 150 mcg, helped some to lower; over... (6 replies)
Hashi's or more?
Nov 3, 2016
... is more brown, like a permanent tan. I noticed during my research that while not an absolute, potassium will typically show elevated levels while sodium will be low with Addison's and while my potassium is creeping up to HI it is not over the range yet. My sodium is right in the middle of the range. ... (2 replies)
Hashi's or more?
Nov 2, 2016
... My TSH was 4.32, WBC were approaching HI. ... (2 replies)
... At that time, it was presented to me as a skin disorder with no element causing it. But i remember that it appear after stress cause by a breakup. Vitiligo might be related to autoimmune disorder. ... (0 replies)
Paradox?
Aug 14, 2012
... with an Endo at a teaching hospital. With the "normal" thyroid antibody test, I feel he will just send me home with another RX of low dose Levo. I am so disappointed! My thyroid antibodies should have been checked! Now I have no baseline! ... (7 replies)
Paradox?
Aug 14, 2012
... with an Endo at a teaching hospital. With the "normal" thyroid antibody test, I feel he will just send me home with another RX of low dose Levo. I am so disappointed! My thyroid antibodies should have been checked! Now I have no baseline! ... (0 replies)
... Saw doc #8 today and she bumped my Synthroid up from 50mcg to 75mcg. While my numbers are in-range, she agreed (finally) to treat my symptoms. Fingers crossed. I like that she LISTENS and acknowledges that this is one major pain in the fanny to treat. We only had one disagreement about the merit of testing Free t3 - she's a TOTAL t3 person. INTERESTING: discovered my... (5 replies)
... ther normal or low. I think my face is a bit swollen, I thought I had some wrinkles and now they are gone. My husband can't tell either way. I also run somewhat low on blood pressure. I also learned vitiligo can be associated with an immune disease, Ive had this on my ankle since I was 16. Totally confused to what to do. ... (16 replies)
... Yes with your high tsh it's probably Hashi's. Vitiligo IS another auto immune disease. Most of us have 2. The other poster was right, you need your FT3 and FT4 tested I bet they are LOW. Also antibodies. ... (4 replies)
... ing to my Dr.'s. I insisted something was wrong and finally found a Dr. who made out a lab requisition for a more complete test. My results came back high, not low so I am really confused. If I have most of the symptoms of an underactive thyroid, how can my ranges be high? ... (2 replies)
... I really don't fully understand the complex thyroid issues. I saw on here that vitiligo can be related.. Teen doesn't have it, but his dad does. Teen is so pale that one might not see it on him anyway! ... (8 replies)
... ients.anyways I just wanted your thinking on my labs. no free t3 or antibodies tests done that is why I am switching dr's. I think I need more tests. I also have vitiligo which i heard is due to low thyroid. ... (2 replies)
... Her TSH seemed reasonable to me but I'm wondering about her free T4. ... (5 replies)
... b result came back normal. but this doctor give thyroid medician listen to paitents problumes not to lab report. he gave her 30mg Armour. Her basel Temp. is very low like 95. or 96 every morning or day time. when i got back from doctor office, i told my husband about everything. ... (4 replies)
... gives an injection of TRH, then draws blood 25 minutes later and remeasures the TSH ... ... (34 replies)
... t3 in it like armour. Let me give you alittle more insight.... MY LABS WERE GORGEOUSLY BEAUTIFUL When I was very sick.. TSH .84 Total T4 8.5 Total T3 106... they all fall in the normal range... the t3 is in the normal range but low. Before 196o's when they came out with these tests. ... (10 replies)
... ins diet! Hair pulls right out at my hair line. I once had beautiful long, thick finger nails, they now peel and are stubs. I am definitely depressed and have low motivation, low ambition, irritability and anxiety and a general lack of interest in anything. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune dieases, diarrhea, fibromyalgia, hashimoto's disesase, hyperthyroid, hypogonadism, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, lab results, lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, teen, test results, thyroid, thyroid peroxidase, thyroid test, vitiligo

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!