It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 36 for what causes elevated free t4. (0.021 seconds)


... what causes elevated tsh with normal free t4 (6 replies)
... Okay now the big question is what was your FT4 and it range. Normal is not necessary normal for you and normal often doesn't mean optimal for you. ... (6 replies)
High T4. Help?
Mar 27, 2007
... Not really. Nothing out of the ordinary. I just had a routine physical and thats when I got the results. BTW what would be some symptoms? ... (9 replies)

... I've never had my pituitary checked. As soon as doctors see that I have Hashi's, they never look any farther. And what would having both do to my blood work, thyroid or other wise? ... (6 replies)
... be looking to getting medication. One upside. Since it is your Ft4 that has plummeted and your Ft3 is fighting to stay up there... you most likely only need a T4 supplement. i will let you know how my blood work turns out. I just started out my 50 mcg of synthroid.. ... (6 replies)
Hashi's and meds
Aug 29, 2003
... Your hypothalamus an pituitary are trying to make sense of the rising and falling thyroid levels and are slow to respond compared to what the antibodies are causing. ... (8 replies)
TSH too low?
Aug 31, 2008
... You need the Free's, we may have already discussed but no harm in reminding, both Free T4 and Free T3. Did they give you both figures? ... (7 replies)
... an exacerbation of a previously mild undiagnosed hyperthyroidism, and telling women they only have GTT without ruling out other causes of hyperthyroidism besides that caused by HCG is the lazy practice of medicine. ... (66 replies)
... I was started on medication right around the time that my FT4 levels were that low. I've up to 75mcg now (been there for 2-3 months). Just had some blood work done yest, so I'm waiting to see where I am now. It's interesting though, because my last set showed a FT4 at 67%, but a FT3 only at 47%. (6 replies)
... Mg-let us know how your levels turn out. When are you getting them checked? (6 replies)
... If I remember correctly(correct me if I'm wrong!), hypothyroid due to pituitary issues would show a low TSH along with a low FT4. This would suggest the hypopituitary issue is not putting out the TSH to stimulate the thyroid, just as it would not put out ACTH to stimulate cortisol synthesis in the adrenals, or FSH/LH to stimulate ovulation from the ovaries. (6 replies)
... and that I had elevated liver enzymes. He wanted to bring me back in to test me for hepatitis B and C, both of which came back negative. ... (1 replies)
Anti-TPO test
Apr 1, 2004
... bulin antibodies attack a protein in your thyroid gland an in your blood that is used to store thyroid hormones for later use. While this antibody is active, it causes a rise in throid hormone levels in your blood, and you may go hyper. ... (3 replies)
... although alot of doctors and labs don't use it. Then if you have antibodies for Hashi's or Graves, you still might not have elevated TSH. You can have these and still not have your TSH affected yet. If that is the case then you could have TED. ... (12 replies)
... If your TSH is normally at .7 when you feel your best, then a TSH of 1.81 would be elevated for you, right? ... (8 replies)
Low T3 Uptake
Apr 26, 2016
... of hypothyroidism cases and with what other disease would it be acceptable to not test for something that causes the disease almost every single time, and they still don't test for it. ... (3 replies)
... Naturally, the Total level rises as the TBG and albumin bind up more and more hormone. This leaves an already lower Free level to start with, initially, and as the body uses what free hormone is left available the Free levels are depleted. ... (22 replies)
... Naturally, the Total level rises as the TBG and albumin bind up more and more hormone. This leaves an already lower Free level to start with, initially, and as the body uses what free hormone is left available the Free levels are depleted. ... (22 replies)
... Thyroglobulin antibodies attack the protein that most commonly binds to thyroid hormones and causes them to be unbound. This can cause your Free T3 and or Free T4 to be abnormally high. ... (9 replies)
... u know that yes TSH can be normal and you still have a thyroid problem. Alot of people are told there normal, but normal to them isn't normal to all. Plus with elevated T3 or T4, then there is more they can do. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!