It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.757 seconds)


... fewer days of bleeding. I had a period in January and then...nothing. As the months ticked by I wondered why women complain so about menopausal hot flashes because I never had any. ... (0 replies)
... That's a decent size nodule or mass...no wonder you felt it. ... (1 replies)
... I took Synthroid for 28 years, being told by doctors and believing there was no other alternative, and it was a nightmare most of the time. I found Synthroid to be very inconsistent from batch to batch feeling like I was on a rollercoaster much of the time. ... (7 replies)

... Firstly a big big thank you to all on this site for such support I have read and learnt so much, that is what spured me on to try and gain help for myself, as I have a sympathetic doctor at last but he is now giving me conflicting advice? ... (1 replies)
... Free T4 0. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I am a 29yo female. I am 64 inches tall and currently weigh 121 lb. I smoke a pack a day and work an office job. ... (2 replies)
... Yep, I'm on a low dose of Tapazole; currently 1.25 mg every other day. I hope your husband's symptoms abate soon! (5 replies)
... It can happen. TSH rises and falls in a daily pattern. It can be out of range in the a.m. and back to normal again by afternoon. The reason is that TSH is released during sleep. It's at its highest near dawn and falls again by late afternoon until the cycle repeats again that night. ... (1 replies)
... Low thyroid takes months to treat optimally. Three weeks' worth of a little more hormone than you were getting naturally isn't going to do much good. ... (2 replies)
... Low D can cause some symptoms that can also be caused by thyroid disease, such as muscle aches. Low D is often a sign of thyroid dysfunction, but it would not oppositely cause thyroid dysfunction. Raising a deficient D level is always a good idea for many reasons. ... (6 replies)
... This is my first post, and I would appreciate opinions and advice. ... (0 replies)
... so feel free to skip to the end where I actually ask my questions! ... (0 replies)
Thyroid maybe?
Sep 4, 2014
... Thanks so much for your reply, I've been for a blood test today because I suffer with low iron and when I visited gp I told him off my symptoms. ... (7 replies)
Need Adjustment?
Aug 20, 2014
... Just had my annual physical, and received these results, Free T3 = 3.33 (1.50-4.10) Free T4 = 1.49 (0.80-1.90) Anti-TPO = 123.7 (0-60) TSH = 0.4570 (0.4-4.0) Honestly I had thought my TSH was going to be high again, not low. So now I'm wondering if I should try a lower dose (I take 100 mcg's currently). And is it possible that my lower TSH is what's driving my... (1 replies)
... T4 free 0.9 0. ... (15 replies)
... Hubby has been on the 137 mcg Levothyroxine, and on this dose gradually, day by day, little by little the muscle pain is diminishing. He says it's almost not measurable one day to the next, but by the end of a week he feels marginally better. ... (20 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: advice needed, armour, hashimoto thyroid disease, heterogeneous, levothyroxine and t3, low free t4, normal tsh, thyroid disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!