It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (1.031 seconds)


... w small I would appreciate. I've got doctors scratching their heads and sending me to more and more docs and not giving me much feedback. Personally I don't care what it is if their is something that could help me...........or not. I just need to know my sanity hasn't slipped over the edge. ... (10 replies)
TSH results
Apr 7, 2015
... at. I went off meds for two weeks and then had blood work. free T4 is 0.4 and TSH is 132.25. Obviously one is low the other extremely high. Doc is starting me at . ... (2 replies)
... I find this to be very unprofessional and annoying but fortunately the receptionist said that the doctor mailed me an official copy a few days ago so it should be in my mailbox tomorrow. ... (5 replies)

... The higher number is 0.256, which in theory would indicate a lower degree of hyperT. But technically, there is scant difference between those numbers and would not produce an iota of difference symptomatically. The free levels of T4 and T3 are what matter most. ... (6 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... I am new to this group but have a few questions so please go easy on me. ... (0 replies)
... got these results today and have yet to speak to my doctor. I have had horrible problems my whole life and I am finally starting to crack down on the cause. I am a 21 year old male. My question to anyone out there is can you shed some light on these results? ... (5 replies)
... are at the high ends of their ranges. These would be too high for more people than would be too low. Excessive FT levels can make a person every bit as tired as insufficient ones. ... (4 replies)
... From what I've heard levo doesn't work for everyone because it's only T4. Some people do better on medications that combine T3 and T4, like Armour. ... (1 replies)
Hypothyroid
Mar 1, 2015
... brain foggy, dizzy, nauseas, headaches, and fluctuating weight. I have had several blood tests and other tests of all kinds and everything was ruled out. After what felt like a million dr visits And no answer i just began to live with it. ... (1 replies)
... Went to the endocrinologist for the first time today who walked in the room and said, "Well, your body is trying REALLY hard to kill your thyroid!" My question back was, "What can I do about it? ... (10 replies)
... to feel like I might be hypothyroid as well. I went to the doc and got tested. I didn't know enough about things then to know anything about different tests and what they mean, but based on those tests the doc said that I was on the low side, at least tending toward hypothyroid. Based on that he put me on 50mcg Synthroid. ... (0 replies)
... ish years ago. About three years ago, I found a doctor who put me on 90mg Armour twice a day and 5mcg generic Cytomel twice a day. This was based on labs and symptoms. ... (3 replies)
... People with healthy thyroids have TSH around 1, on average. Yours is plenty high enough to be abnormal. ... (5 replies)
... hello all, i often here everyone talking about free t3 as the king measurement and yet no one really talks about optimal total t3 levels. ... (0 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)
... I was prescribed Levothyroxine, 25 mcg. I wanted to know how bad my thyroid is, and what these results mean, maybe even the cause of it, and will the medication they prescribed help me lose the weight I gained? ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, diabetes, fatigue, fsh/lh, hair loss, hypothyroidism, lab results, low free t4, normal tsh, pcos, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid disorder, total t3, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!