It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.318 seconds)


... I'm new to this forum, found it while trying to find information about hypothyroidism. From what I'm reading it's very obvious my TSH is very high but just how low is my FT4? ... (0 replies)
... i normally carry weight on my bum and hips, but some of it is on my tummy and the top of my hips. I developed acne, perioral dermatitis, tremendous fatigue and worsening of my already bad memory. ... (3 replies)
... A week ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis with a TSH of 128. This seems really high. My T4 Free was 0. ... (0 replies)

... going from a full libido, to almost nothing. ... (2 replies)
... day synthroid, because his diagnostic is hypothyroidism. However, I understand that hypothyroidism is normally associated with low T4, but high TSH. ... (2 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)
... Free T4 Direct 1. ... (1 replies)
... I was prescribed Levothyroxine, 25 mcg. I wanted to know how bad my thyroid is, and what these results mean, maybe even the cause of it, and will the medication they prescribed help me lose the weight I gained? ... (4 replies)
... I can tell you that keeping a journal was key towards identifying my optimal levels. ... (7 replies)
... The T4 total and T3 uptake are used to arrive at the FTI, which is only an estimate of what your actual free T4 is. A genuine, free T4 test will tell you that simply and completely accurately. ... (3 replies)
... I do have a full bottle of 1.5 grain nature throid as well. Do you believe I should take that instead of adding the T4 to the 1 grain Nature throid? ... (6 replies)
... of my thyroid removed in 2004 due to cysts, goiters entangled in my thyroid. Since then I have been trying to find a good thyroid supplement that does not make me feel bad. I started 1 grain Nature Throid 1 year ago. Below are my recent thyroid blood tests. ... (6 replies)
... range. This is glaring hypothyroidism! ... (8 replies)
... Just wondering if anyone has an idea why my T3 would be high when my T4 is low. It seems like both would run high with hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... don't recognize hypothyroidism....some of them just look at pituitary hormone TSH to determine thyroid status and that is dead wrong. ... (2 replies)
... ew weeks ago, he said he was feeling really hot, started sweating and then said he couldn't see anything, I called the doc he said it was probably nothing but if is happened again to call him. ... (2 replies)
... I'm 27 and I've been on thyroid medicine for a little over a year now. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal fatigue, confused, gallbladder, hashimotos, hypo symptoms, hypothroid, hypothyroid, lab tests, low free t4, low t3, low t4, low tsh, normal tsh, pituitary, results

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!