It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.437 seconds)


... Most people here would love to have that doctor that treated you with a tsh that was in range. ... (1 replies)
... In March I went on a cruise I thought I was going to loooooose my mind with anxiety. Funny thing is I've been on about five cruises and never experienced this before. ... (2 replies)
... As you can probably see a lot of the results seem to be a bit high or low. I have spoken to my GP about the chance of it being a thyroid problem and he seems to think it is unlikely. ... (0 replies)

... I ended up in the ER with tachycardia and palpitations. My labs came back hypothyroid, elevated lymphocytes and low potassium. ... (1 replies)
... Good Morning all! I am hoping that someone can help me! I've been feeling off for a few months now. I went to my primary Dr. in April and she ordered your normal blood work. ... (0 replies)
... The anxiety is back with a vengeance. I changed my sleeping schedule and now I am feeling anxious within 6 hours before bed. I take my synthroid a bit earlier now at around 3 am when I go to bed. I was going to bed at around 2pm in the afternoon, was wired but tired. Now I am trying to get my life back. ... (2 replies)
Help with lab work
Jun 13, 2015
... Thanks for taking the time to answer. I appreciate your help so much. I am still waiting for the doc to call me back and let me know what he would like me to do. Hopefully he will raise my dose of armour because I have read some really scary things about cytomel. ... (7 replies)
... thought I was actually a little hyper. It felt like previous times when I had become slightly hyper. However, it doesn't look like it from labs. ... (1 replies)
... It may not be the best fit for you or not a high enough dose. ... (11 replies)
... where between 10.0 and 11.0 for the last 4 years or so. My pth has never been out of range, but usually on the lower end of the range. My vit D has normally been low normal, but only once have I ever taken a suppliment. ... (0 replies)
... The high TPO indicates you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once you find a really good thyroid doctor to treat you, you ought to feel substantially better. ... (11 replies)
... Your TSH, free T4, and free T3 show you to be hypothyroid. If you're in treatment, you need a dose increase, or perhaps a switch to desiccated thyroid from levothyroxine. If you aren't in treatment, you should be. ... (5 replies)
... Your free T4 is actually below range, and your free T3 is a mere whisper above the low end of its range. Your body is screaming for thyroid hormone. Be good to it and take your medicine! ... (3 replies)
... Other things that stand out are your low vitamin D, low iron saturation, and what may be "suboptimal" B12 level. ... (1 replies)
Confused
Apr 20, 2015
... What's your free t4 and free t3 on this dose. Your dose is way to low for anyone..... ... (2 replies)
TSH results
Apr 7, 2015
... at. I went off meds for two weeks and then had blood work. free T4 is 0.4 and TSH is 132.25. Obviously one is low the other extremely high. Doc is starting me at . ... (2 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: hypercalcemia, hypothyroid, low free t4, normal tsh, pituitary, testosterone, vitamin d deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!