It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.417 seconds)

... Some doctor's will say that TSH above 2 is high, some wont. I feel that my TSH is quite high but in range and that my thyroid is quite fluctuating? ... (4 replies)
... I won't get into the discussion of whether or not you need thyroid replacement but just want to clarify something that I think is confusing the issue in this thread. ... (8 replies)
Sep 19, 2015
... My GP says I need a higher dose of thyroid medication cause my Free T4 is low and Armour causes a low TSH. This is confusing. What do you think of my symptoms? ... (14 replies)

... I've felt hypothyroid for awhile now, and my tests finally came back. What I'm confused about is the fact that my FT3 is on the low side of normal, but my FT4 is super low with a TSH that's within normal range. ... (1 replies)
Thyroid levels
Sep 16, 2015
... But the facts remain... TSH is not the gold standard test that it's made out to be, and the average healthy person has TSH of between 1 and 1.5. ... (3 replies)
... In my experience, you can't educate a doctor who doesn't ruly understand thyroid. Even though doctor shopping is no fun, it's easier than trying to change an ignorant mind. So if you don't get what you need from yours, move on. ... (4 replies)
Confused need help
Sep 15, 2015
... New doc referred me to new endo because of the High T4 and low uptake. Also what troubles me is my cholesterol is High 237, Triglycerides 184, LDL 122. The reason this troubles me is I exercise 6 days per week and eat a very healthy diet.... ... (3 replies)
... my prescription for levothyroxine is currently 150mcg daily which my Dr prescribed after my July of 2014 test results for which the TSH was 6.51. my December 2014 blood test results the TSH was 2. ... (0 replies)
... I've been having a lot of health problems over the last year, the main one being dizziness. ... (1 replies)
... I'm really hoping someone can help figure out what are causing all of my crazy symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... Your ferritin is low, that's the iron stored by your body and it's necessary to help covert t4 to t3. Your folate looks fine, the way I read that is any level greater than 5.4 is good. Have you tested vitamin d and B12. ... (4 replies)
... Doctors do not know what is wrong and I've seen infectious disease, ent, and hematologists. ... (4 replies)
... I'm a healthy, active 49 year old female. I went in for my annual physical a couple weeks ago and told the doc about feeling pain in the front of my neck. She ran blood work to check my Thyroid and here are the numbers. ... (2 replies)
... I am 28 weeks pregnant. I have always had symptoms of hypothyroidism. I gain weight easy, constant state of being tired, slow digestion, low body temperature, etc. I have been on a thyroid tissue supplement for about 2 years now. ... (5 replies)
... p on Synthroid...and the most any dr. would do is begrudgingly up my dose. Endo's are useless. ... (2 replies)
... I that is the only symptom you're suffering, it's most likely true that your thyroid function is okay. Thyroid disease presents with multiple symptoms at a time. For many people, they might be the classic ones like hair loss, weight gain, and feeling cold constantly. ... (1 replies)
... My last tsh was 2.113 in April. My free T3 was 2.0 with a range of 1. ... (7 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)

Associated Tags: dosage, exhausted, hypothyroid, low free t4, low tsh, normal tsh, pregnancy, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!