It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (1.183 seconds)


... m 48 years old, pretty fit and healthy, always exercised and loved working out since I was in my 20's, always ate pretty well and never really had to worry about what I ate. Fast forward about 2 years ago when I gradually started adding a few pounds. ... (2 replies)
... and my TSH as always was normal but my T4 was like 16.5 high and my T3 was 26 low. My cortisol level has also been a 23 which is elevated. ... (6 replies)
... I'm so lost and don't know what else to do. I've been dealing with mental symptoms as well as mental symptoms. My labs are so confusing, so I really don't know where to pin point the symptoms. ... (22 replies)

... When it got to the point i could hardly get out of bed and felt like i was in a daze for the first few hours of the day, i decided to go see my GP. This was about 18 months ago. ... (1 replies)
... You can see how very low in the range your T3 is. Your FT4 is in a very good place and would be optimal for many people. Clearly, your body does not convert T4 to T3 very well. So your endo's plan for Synthroid to "take care" of both is plain stupid. ... (6 replies)
... I asked for the thyroid test because my hair is very dry and brittle and I'm experiencing some hair loss. I'm also tired all the time despite having well above normal Iron and Vitamin D levels. ... (5 replies)
... Of all the results you posted, only the free T4 is very useful but not without at least a TSH to see their relationship and what it might mean in your case. Did you have blood work before that might have included a TSH level? ... (5 replies)
... fewer days of bleeding. I had a period in January and then...nothing. As the months ticked by I wondered why women complain so about menopausal hot flashes because I never had any. ... (2 replies)
... That's a decent size nodule or mass...no wonder you felt it. ... (1 replies)
... menopausal women. I'm stumped why a TSH wasn't ordered. Without it, there is no context for the other results. ... (5 replies)
... I had a short bout with Hashimoto's when I was 18. I took a low dose of synthroid for a year. All of my bloodwork since that time has been perfect. I am now 26. ... (3 replies)
... I took Synthroid for 28 years, being told by doctors and believing there was no other alternative, and it was a nightmare most of the time. I found Synthroid to be very inconsistent from batch to batch feeling like I was on a rollercoaster much of the time. ... (7 replies)
... Firstly a big big thank you to all on this site for such support I have read and learnt so much, that is what spured me on to try and gain help for myself, as I have a sympathetic doctor at last but he is now giving me conflicting advice? ... (1 replies)
... Free T4 0. ... (3 replies)
... All blood tests, neck ultrasound is normal except TSH is low. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I am a 29yo female. I am 64 inches tall and currently weigh 121 lb. I smoke a pack a day and work an office job. ... (2 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimotos, low free t4, normal tsh, symptoms, tpo

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!