It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.959 seconds)


... Low thyroid takes months to treat optimally. Three weeks' worth of a little more hormone than you were getting naturally isn't going to do much good. ... (1 replies)
Need Adjustment?
Aug 20, 2014
... Just had my annual physical, and received these results, Free T3 = 3.33 (1.50-4.10) Free T4 = 1.49 (0.80-1.90) Anti-TPO = 123.7 (0-60) TSH = 0.4570 (0.4-4.0) Honestly I had thought my TSH was going to be high again, not low. So now I'm wondering if I should try a lower dose (I take 100 mcg's currently). And is it possible that my lower TSH is what's driving my... (0 replies)
... Yep, I'm on a low dose of Tapazole; currently 1.25 mg every other day. I hope your husband's symptoms abate soon! (5 replies)

Need guidance ...
Jul 23, 2014
... I was diagnosed with Hashis in the 90s but didn't find a dr to treat it until 2007 with 90 mg Armour. It was a miracle!! After Armour reformulated, I started having all sorts of issues. ... (0 replies)
... I am new in the forum. I've been looking at messages from the board for a long time and I finally decided to register in order to present my case, which has me quite worried, and see if someone can help me with what's going on. ... (0 replies)
... what does it mean when one is high and one is normal? ... (2 replies)
... Lisanail, the way I understand it, as your TSH comes down to the proper level your Free T3 and Free T4 come up to their proper level. ... (3 replies)
... The much bigger question is how your free T4 could plummet so low while taking what is for many people a full replacement dose of levothyroxine. ... (1 replies)
... roid issue and would stop short of no testing as well as dealing with the symptoms first and foremost. Then labs came in and he simply said I was fine and to see a Rheumatologist. UGH! ... (5 replies)
... I only know what I've read about subacute thyroiditis, because I have no personal experience with it. ... (2 replies)
... On average, people without thyroid disease have a TSH level around 1 to 1.5. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you so so much for your reply, so what do I need to look at on the blood report please? ... (4 replies)
... a doctor here, I went because I was sleeping the clock round, and so dizzy passing out sometimes, I had twitching toes, cold hands and feet, numb hands the list Is endless I was told in the uk I had a anxiety problem which was laughable! ... (4 replies)
... I really need someone to help me make sense of this. What am I doing wrong? ... (5 replies)
... So I am a woman in my early 40's and have had strang symptoms all my life. My mother and sister are both Hypothyroid. ... (4 replies)
... If your MD is only watching your TSH, and if you have Hashimoto's disease, you could appear to bounce around for a long time to come before TSH turns permanently high. ... (1 replies)
... Endos are like that. They have "accountant" personalities and deal only in numbers on the lab report. They rarely consider symptoms and what those might mean. ... (1 replies)
... serum free T4 Level 8. ... (1 replies)
... Hello everyone. I am a newbie to this forum. ... (5 replies)
... Well I think ideally freeTs are pretty much balanced. When taking NTH many people do well even though their FTs are imbalanced but as T3 is more important when symptoms are concerned that's understandable, some people need a bit of levoT to feel symptom free. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: hyper, hypo, hypo thyroid, levothyroxine, thyroiditis

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!