It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for what is a low free t4. (0.409 seconds)


... (5 replies)
... My blood test results keep coming back 'normal' ... my tsh result is low and my free t4 and t3 have been below the recommended guidelines, however recent blood tests show that my t4 has raised within the normal range but my t3 is still below. ... (5 replies)
... my body temp is often 96. ... (0 replies)

... Free T4 Direct 1. ... (1 replies)
... A low Free T4 means that you are hypothyroid irrespective of what your TSH value is telling. ... (13 replies)
... ut 6 months ago I suffered two, for me, huge stress events, one at work and one personal. Only one has been resolved but even it left doubts and anxieties beyond what I knew was normal for me. Any way my world as I knew it imploded and left me a physical and emotional wreck. ... (1 replies)
What do I do?
Mar 10, 2017
... Otherwise you are just going to have to do it by diet and it is not a great way to regulate your thyroid since it is less specific. Gluten free shouldn't affect it... I am currently on low FODMAP and it didn't affect my levels. ... (13 replies)
... There are two T4 tests that can be done. If your MD is testing your total T4 instead of the more accurate free T4, he's wrong. If you have a printout of the test that was done, you may want to share it here with the lab range so we can better say what's going on. ... (5 replies)
... Whoever is prescribing you the Naturethroid is getting it backwards. A low TSH means your thyroid is too fast, not too slow. The lower your TSH, the more thyroid hormone you have in your blood. ... (1 replies)
... range according to these ranges that I found. I'm kind of dealing with the same issue only I'm not on any meds at the moment. The frustrating thing is, every lab is different and numbers aren't set in stone. Its just an average in fact I was told that the new guidelines for TSH were going to change and go lower than 4. ... (3 replies)
... I was diagnosed hypoT about 7 years ago and put on Armour 90 mg. I tolerated it well and felt fairly good but had terrible insomnia and a fast heart rate. I finally went to an Endo a few months ago to check things out. ... (3 replies)
Thyroid Lab Help
Feb 12, 2017
... I am a 32 yr old female who has had a rough two and a half years, but before that I had been pretty okay except always had female problems. ... (0 replies)
... Had more bloodwork done. Same thing as always. TSH is low and free t4 is low also, hense the confusion. Prolatin slightly elevated as it has been for years. TSH . ... (13 replies)
Frustrated
Feb 13, 2017
... I feel terrible. I've gained 12 lbs since August. I am very conscious of eating a week balanced diet. And I exercise 6 days a week! ... (1 replies)
... going from a full libido, to almost nothing. ... (2 replies)
... day synthroid, because his diagnostic is hypothyroidism. However, I understand that hypothyroidism is normally associated with low T4, but high TSH. ... (2 replies)
... I also have a normal TSH but low Free T4. Haven't nailed down exactly what type of thyroid issue I have but strangely I feel Hyper. Low T4 usually indicates Hypo. ... (1 replies)
... I don't know how much my free T4 has changed though. I did get all of the standard thyroid blood work done, but I never received a copy of it, so I only know the two results I got over the phone. I am assuming that means everything else is within range except my free T4. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, I am going to an endocrinologist in Portland who specializes in pituitary issues. She is supposed to be one of the best in the country. Unfortunately, with all my hormones it is a secondary problem. ... (10 replies)
... that the selenium can help conversion of T4 to T3 but maybe I'm mistaken. It can't hurt to give it a try. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, hypothyroid question, hypothyroidism, lab results, labs, labs results, low free t4, normal tsh, pituitary, thyroid, thyroid blood tests, thyroid disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!