It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21Showing 1 - 20 of 410 for when do i get ultrasound results. (0.471 seconds)


... I am going to make this as short and to the point as possible in hopes of getting some advice or maybe clarity on my current thyroid issues, I can't get this off of my mind and am hoping for some encouragement and support to help get me through these next couple of weeks. ... (0 replies)
... ultrasound results. My blood work was "normal" however I do have a cyst on my thyroid. I have been referred to an oncologist for a biopsy. ... (10 replies)
... Pam when do you get your results Im praying that it comes back nice and clean, then we can celebrate with Helens Kahlua, but you can use your sherry for the Triffle. ... (522 replies)

What do I do?
Sep 8, 2005
... Hi, my name is TJ and I'm 31 yrs old. Let me give a little background story before I get into my situation. When I was 16, I developed a large lump on the right side of my neck. After tests and scans, I was told that I had a "hot nodule" and I was treated with radioactive iodine. ... (2 replies)
... Feeling like I need to force myself to burp to relieve the feeling? ... (5 replies)
... GYN when she finally tested my antibody levels. ... (3 replies)
... I can usually tell when it needs checking again because my neck will swell, ill start loosing hair off my head, i get depressed or easily aggitated, my nails become brittle and im always tired. ... (26 replies)
... unfortunately, not too hopeful when it comes to getting beneficial treatment. ... (26 replies)
... My previous PCP was only testing my TSH and writing me off so I found a new doctor. ... (8 replies)
... solid mass was seen on an ultrasound report, I have read about patients who have had a thyroidectomy done, and in the recovery room or soon after are told the results of their pathology whether benign or cancerous. Is it usually done at the post op visit or sooner? ... (4 replies)
... faxed me the results. GOOD NEWS from what I can tell!! ... (0 replies)
... Hi, My daughter in law who I love so very much called me in tears today. She had been complaining about a lumpy feeling on her neck for a couple of days. I told her she should call the doctor and have it checked out. I thought it might be her glands or something,. She has been real pale and tired lately. ... (4 replies)
... Okay I will make this long winded story as short as possible....I went to the ENT in Dec 2005 cause i have major problems with my Sinuses. ... (7 replies)
Bee, how are you?
Nov 17, 2003
... I have been out of town for a couple of days, got back yesterday but this is the first chance I have had to check the boards, can't stay on long though, I may have to shut my computer down for a while we are in for some severe weather, we are under a tornado warning right now. ... (10 replies)
... I know what you mean about drs not getting in a hurry to get something done. ... (2 replies)
... In May of last year, I went to a new doctor. At our first visit, when she was ordering routine labs, I asked if she could check my thyroid. I told her some of the symptoms that I was having and I started crying as I told her that my main concern was my weight. ... (5 replies)
... I would be comatose with a TSH as high as yours. Mine has to be kept closer to 1.0 Mine right now is abt 1.36. At TSH 2 or above I fall asleep while talking and cannot remember the names of people or things. ... (6 replies)
... I would be comatose with a TSH as high as yours. Mine has to be kept closer to 1.0 Mine right now is abt 1.36. At TSH 2 or above I fall asleep while talking and cannot remember the names of people or things. ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashis as well in my 30s with two children to take care of, I understand your frustration. I would struggle daily to get up and do anything. My heart would pound, I'd have trouble breathing, I felt totally drained and spacey headed. ... (6 replies)
... your description is the calcified area. Thyroiditis is probably the autoimmune disease hashimodos or you are hypothyroid. That disease is attacking your thyroid. I have that and so do others in my family. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!