It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 253 for what is low iron saturation. (0.252 seconds)


Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 28, 2014
... Hi, I have been struggling with low ferritin for a long time. Mine is currently 30, took forever to get to that though. I just take oral iron. My hematologist tested me for celiac, lupus and other auto immune stuff. ... (4 replies)
... In April they found she had low iron saturation. It was 18 which is not too low so we started her on some liquid iron drops. She has a lot of medical problems and special needs and one of which is eating issues so she has a Gtube for all meds and the majority of her calories. ... (4 replies)
... Transferrin binds with iron, so if its high that means there is a lack of iron for it to bind with. There is a lot of it waiting for available iron to bind with. ... (2 replies)

... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... I have a ferritin of 10... It takes a long time. About a year. I have all the same symptoms and the ddoctor isn't convinced it is my ferritin. I believe it is!! ... (12 replies)
... I have a similar story. I have spent so much money on tests and docs and all they found was a ferritin of 15 and a saturation of 13. But most docs didn't think this was the problem. I still am not totally convinced because I feel like death! Its awful! ... (12 replies)
... I ended up in the ER and all they found was that I was slightly anemic but didn't recommend I do anything about it. I ended up ordering my own iron panel, which you can do here in the states. ... (2 replies)
... I have read that 80-100 is good. Continue to get your levels checked thoug . (12 replies)
... ve included my iron test results at the end of this post. ... (0 replies)
... The best way to tell if your anemic or not is with blood tests. Your saturation is low but what is your iron serum and ferritin level? ... (3 replies)
... s low iron in the body which is often a precursor for Iron Deficiency Anemia. ... (1 replies)
... though I'm sorry you're having this. May I ask how you are feeling overall, what your symptoms are, and how your symptoms compare or contrast with mine? ... (8 replies)
... Hey have question if any one can answer lab shows ferritin is 6 and iron saturation is 10.both lower than normal Trying fine out what does it.. Iam tired all the time, feel weakness does thus have something to do with ferritin and iron saturation. ... (0 replies)
... is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... like a fire trying to burn when it is being starved of air. Virtualy every process in your body neds oxygen, and with these low iron levals, the oxygen carrying capacity of your blood is greatly reduced. Low iron also reduces immunity, and a host of other things besides. ... (1 replies)
... I originally went to see my doctor about low energy, irritability, some weight gain and sleepness bordering on exhaustion and depression. ... (4 replies)
... something that the iron binds to. When they look at this inthe lab, these things should be fully saturated with iron. When it is not, you have low saturation. ... (2 replies)
... the Dr. I had normal iron, hematocrit, and hemoglobin but my Dr. said he was leaving the anemia diagnosis till my ferritin balanced itself out. I started really low in all numbers but have been taking iron 7 months, ferritin is so hard to raise. ... (3 replies)
... I was diagnosed with IDA in July due to having gastric bypass 5 years ago and not supplementing. I've been taking 250mg elemental iron and 3 Proferrin for 8 weeks now. ... (1 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin levels, gastric bypass, gastritis, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!