It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 76 for t3 toxicosis what is it. (0.915 seconds)


... on left side of thyroid towards the back. You can't feel in on examination as it is behind, from what I can gather. ... (6 replies)
... Please tell me more about your symptoms. My wife has been to 3 endocrinologists and no one seems to know what is wrong. Her symptoms are hair loss, trouble swallowing, mood swings, exhaustion, insomnia, irregular menstual cycles, dry skin...the list goes on and on. ... (19 replies)
... I think I am having symptoms from the Tapazole. Aches, dizziness, drowsiness. I had all the tests as well, over and over again. Finally three weeks ago I got my T3 toxicosis diagnosis. I have many symptoms. ... (19 replies)

... was around 9, normal.I have no nodules, and he said my tsi isn't positive for Graves and I don't have Hashi's, BUT....I have no printed results, this is just what I asked, or what the nurse told me. ... (8 replies)
... for free T3 and I was 4.35. ... (13 replies)
... Update! Went to the doctor and requested he do a free T3 test. He tested TSH, Free T3 and Free T4. TSH and T4 were normal. Free T3 was 4.35 which they said was a little high. Is that high enough to cause any of my symptoms like feeling exhausted when working in the heat? ... (13 replies)
... Hello sorry for not replying I forgot about this thread. I am supposed to go back to the doctor next month and I think I will ask for the free T3 test. I hate suggesting stuff sometimes because I feel like the Doctors feel like you are trying to act like you know something that they don't. ... (13 replies)
... This reply may show up twice. Apologies if it does. ... (13 replies)
... Your posts and replies to other associated condition re Thyroid Problems seem all too familiar with me. I was initially diagnosed with T3 Toxicosis 18mnths ago. It was ultimately treated with radioactive iodine. However getting the resulting Hypothyroidism under control has been a challenge! ... (3 replies)
... Yes, you need to see an endocrinologist, ASAP. It appears you have T3 toxicosis, which is a form of hyperthyroidism. You should NOT have been given Iodorol, either. ... (1 replies)
... You have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. the hyperT phase you caught in your 2005 blood work is the phase of Hashimoto's that is sometimes referred to as hashitoxicosis. ... (10 replies)
... Cortisol is an adrenal hormone... a stress reaction steroid to be exact and it is important to your ability to respond to stress, trauma, and more. A side effect of cortisol is it acts as a T4 to T3 conversion brake. ... (6 replies)
... Your ACTH and LOW LOW normal blood reading are a clear indicator of it in support of the T4 over conversion into T3! You need cortisol supplementation and then your will cease the hyperT T3 swings. ... (5 replies)
... Hi! Mg is a wealth of info isn't she? ... (66 replies)
... Hi, I was asked to pipe in. Reece is one of our top experts around here on thyroid cancer. I'm just a long term hyper. I agree with her that thyroid cancer is not a certainty in this case but a nodule that large can very easily be causing all kinds of problems. ... (6 replies)
... crepancy of your T4 and T3, I would suspect Hashimoto's and a stressed adrenal system over Graves and think you definitely need the TPOAb and TGAb run. Now this is if you are not going with surgery. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 6. ... (6 replies)
... Yes, you have to have surgery to get that out, and see what it is. They should take the entire thyroid, and probably some extra lymph nodes to make sure they are benign. ... (6 replies)
What to do next?
Jul 14, 2008
... or normal in T4. This shows that you have a T4 T3 imbalance and that you are over converting your T4 to T3. Has your MD put you on treatment for your adrenal insufficiency? ... (8 replies)
... I'm not at all familiar with the medical system over in spain. I take it that it is govt run? ... (79 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!