It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 97 for tsh level after thyroidectomy. (0.164 seconds)


... I didn't gain weight---I was kept hyper/tsh suppressed for thyroid cancer for a while. I also maintained my exercise level, and ate ok---stayed the same before and after. You don't want to be too hyper---you may get very hungry from it (causing weight gain)---but if you have a doctor that's willing to work with you to find your best level, you should be fine. (2 replies)
... I recently had TSH level of 6.1 and was given a starting dose of 25 mcg. of synthroid. I was told to double it in a week if symptoms didn't improve. ... (2 replies)
... something caught in my throat, causing me to cough or actually have a hard time swallowing at times for a few weeks. My doc originally ordered an ultrasound and TSH level. ... (4 replies)

... Has your tsh been suppressed since the RAI? ... (1 replies)
... I had a total thyroidectomy in mid Jan. I did not have RAI so I started 100mcg Synthroid after the surgery, within a week went up to 125mcg. My last TSH Level in Mid March was 6.7 above the ref. range....I am now on 150mcg. of synthroid and feel worse than ever, cold and tired etc. etc. ... (3 replies)
... when it was 10 at night. Now, I feel SO MUCH better, still have plenty of symptoms, but basically I am 'feeling' okay. And my TSH level is still above 100...so I also wondered how high it really got. I am wondering how I will be when it gets in the normal range...makes me wonder. ... (15 replies)
... d prefer but it hasn't worked out that way. This is why I request what other people take when they have absolutely no thyroid left. Most things I read indicate a TSH level above 20 should start out on around 100 mcg's of levothyroxine. Since my levels are out of this world, I don't know how strong I would like to go... ... (8 replies)
... I had a total thyroidectomy in Feb 2013, I had a 4cm nodule that came back as highly suspicious for papillary carcinoma. The post surgical path report was benign. ... (1 replies)
... Good heavens, Wanda. Those labs are terrible... For Armour, for Synthroid, for nothing at all. No healthy person has T4 and T3 that low! This is why you feel so bad. You need to ditch that endo and find a thyroid-savvy MD who will be dedicated to getting you back to your former good health. It's likely that you became used to having higher levels of T4 when you were... (11 replies)
... The labs came back from this last blood draw and thyroglbulin levels are encouragingly low, but TSH seems extraordinarily high. What does a 118.03 TSH level mean at this point? ... (2 replies)
... weeks after surgery my TSH was 35. At that point the ENT raised my synthroid to .125. I went back this week and it's only down to 26 so he raised my meds to .150. ... (2 replies)
... My name is Lauren. I live in Southeastern United States. I was diagnosed with Stage 2 Papillary thyroid cancer on February 24, 2010. I underwent a TOTAL thyroidectomy and left and central neck dissection on March 18, 2010. ... (5 replies)
... Despite what your doc says you are probably quite hypo. Your TSH is far too high for good hormone replacement, most need it to be 1 or below. ... (4 replies)
... your system needs! Because if you've had a thyroidectomy because of cancer, it is crucial to keep your tsh where the doc wants it. ... (9 replies)
... Wondering if i could get some opinions on this. I had a total thyroidectomy due to cancer on july 31st. ... (4 replies)
... which causes secretion into your bloodstream and they don't want to throw you into a thyroid storm. At the time of my surgery my tsh level was 0. ... (13 replies)
... y past experience ....I will need to "guide, motivate, PUSH" my doctors to even begin to look outside the box to help me. Every year I have a blood test to check TSH levels. They say it's just fine and it stops there. Should I push to have T3 and T4 levels checked REGARDLESS of the TSH level? ... (4 replies)
... i had to stay in the hospital for 3 days because 1 of my parathyroid glands was removed and my calcium level went to 7. ... (173 replies)
... After the surgery I felt like myself and my TSH levels actually continued to be within the range. Preop 1.2 and Postop 3.2. I was only put on 50mcg's about two weeks ago to suppress my left lobe. ... (173 replies)
... If you opt for the RAI you will need a very high TSH so you have to ask yourself if you and your family and job can stand the strain. ... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: calcium levels, dizziness, fatigue, high tsh, hypothyroid treatment, muscle weakness, post thyroidectomy, synthroid, thyroidectomy, tsh levels

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!