It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hello. Iím 28 and have had symptoms of hyperthyroid all of my life including anxiety/nervousness, excessive sweating, rapid increase in heart rate when nervous or doing physical activity, hand tremor, heat intolerance, fatigue, and have always been skinny despite eating a lot. My mom had her thyroid removed when she was young due to similar problems and goiter/tumor so I finally decided to get some blood work done. Iíve gotten to a point where my short term memory is horrible and I am tired with brain fog a lot the time. People have suggested Addisonís Disease, pituitary issues, and resistance to thyroid hormone as potential problems since my FT4 was normal high and my TSH was a bit high relative to the FT4. Here are those thyroid results:

05/11/16
Reverse T3 22.4 (9.2-24.1 ng/dL)
TSH 2.47 (0.45-4.5 uIU/mL)
Free T3 3.5 (2.0-4.4 pg/mL)
Free T4 1.57 (0.82-1.77 ng/dL)
Antithyroglubulin AB (TgAb) < 1 (0.0-0.9 IU/mL)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody (TPO) 18 (0-34 IU/mL)
Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) 18 (0-139 %)
Thyroxine Binding Globulin (TBG) 13 (13-39 ug/mL)

I took a morning ACTH Plasma test on 06/10/16 and got 34.4 pg/mL in a range of 7.2 - 63.3 which seems to be pretty close to the middle of the range. I took a saliva cortisol/DHEAS test on 06/11/16 and got these results:

DHEAS (Saliva) 8.0 ng/mL 2-23
Cortisol (Saliva) 1.1 L ng/mL 3.7-9.5 (morning)
Cortisol (Saliva) 1.3 ng/mL 1.2-3.0 (noon)
Cortisol (Saliva) 1.3 ng/mL 0.6-1.9 (evening)
Cortisol (Saliva) 1.3 H ng/mL 0.4-1.0 (night)

So from that Iím seeing that I never got the big morning cortisol spike. Since I had a normal morning ACTH the day before the saliva cortisol test does it suggest primary Addisonís? I plan on seeing an endocrinologist soon, but Iíve been holding out because I am not working right now and donít have insurance so Iím trying to do as much testing as I can in hopes of narrowing down the problem and avoiding additional visits if possible. Iíd like to do the ACTH stim test, but havenít found a place to purchase it online. Any insights or advice is appreciated.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.





© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!