It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


[quote]Originally posted by ladysutton007:
[b]Please help decipher my bloodtest results!

Cortisol - 5.6 (normal lab range is 3.1-22.4)

[/b][/quote]

Yep it's low for a morning cortisol, but cortisol cycles every 20 minutes or so and it's possible you hit a low point. So, this test didn't tell you anything really, but it did indicate a possible problem. You need to have an ACTH stimulation test and a blood test for prolactin. Those tests can narrow down a problem.






All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!