It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


So, Orion, if I have a cortisol stimulation test, and the 60-minute blood draw only appears within the "normal" range it's too low? Mine came back 17.6 after the 60 minutes after the stimulation test (but I had been on HC for a month because I have all the symptoms of Addison's; they took me off all the steriods for 24 hours before the test), and my doctor says this is consistent with low adrenal function -- along with the fact that I have all the symptoms. It was 12.1 at baseline. Thanks for your input.
[quote]Originally posted by gettin' better:
[b]So, Orion, if I have a cortisol stimulation test, and the 60-minute blood draw only appears within the "normal" range it's too low? Mine came back 17.6 after the 60 minutes after the stimulation test (but I had been on HC for a month because I have all the symptoms of Addison's; they took me off all the steriods for 24 hours before the test), and my doctor says this is consistent with low adrenal function -- along with the fact that I have all the symptoms. It was 12.1 at baseline. Thanks for your input.[/b][/quote]

Once you are on HC then stimulation tests aren't valid because you have partly shut your adrenals down. Actually the fact that you got a decent amount of output from your adrenals even after being on HC tells you your adrenals aren't doing that bad.

I believe you have to be off HC for a while before a stimulation test is valid.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!