It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Re: Need some help!
Apr 23, 2004
Thanks for your response.

I have had saliva tests, which I assume measures the free cortisol. It was average-ish in the morning (in range but on the lower end) but dropped off to 1/2 of the lowest value of normal at noon and in the evening. By midnight, it was still lower than the noon and evening "spits," but it was (barely) in range b/c the range is so low then.

Does that make sense? :confused:

Also, what did you mean when you said that I'm the only exception that you've seen? Are you talking about my "normal" serum cortisols with the low UFCs? Yeah, I'm pretty much a mess... :)

Thanks again.

Noa
Re: Need some help!
Apr 24, 2004
For the saliva tests, my results are as follows:

cortisol morning (range 3-8) 4.7 ng/mL
cortisol noon (range 2-4) 0.9 ng/mL LOW
cortisol evening (range 1-2) 0.8 ng/mL LOW (not as bad as I remembered it! :) )
cortisol night (range 0.5-1.5) 0.7 ng/mL

Noa





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!