It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Re: Need some help!
Apr 23, 2004
I have a question along the same lines. Had the ACTH stim test last week, and initial draw for cortisol was 21 (range 8-23). The second one was 25. My binding globulins are messed up, so most of my "total" hormones are high or in the upper part of the range...while the "frees" are low or low normal.

My cortisol should have risen more than that, right?

And I know it's not diagnostic, but I also had the 24 hr urine done (mostly to RULE OUT Cushing's), and my cortisol levels were 2.5, 3.0, and 2.2 (range 8-70).

Would someone please comment and point me in some direction? Thanks!

Noa





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!