It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi everyone. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about 13 months ago and it took about 6 months to get my TSH below 3. (It was 287) Anyway, once my numbers were within range, I was shocked at how sick I still felt - still exhausted, weak, irritable, depressed, no sex drive, hypoglycemic, etc.etc. and found this board regarding Addison's. It's taken almost 4 months to first find an endo, and then beg these tests out of her and I still haven't been able to get her to order an ACTH stim test.

Anyway, here are the results from the three tests she ordered:

24 free urine cortisol 13.3 range of 4.0 - 50.0
Adenocorticotropic 13 range of 9 - 52
IGF-I ???? don't know what that is - 194 range of 114-492


I know I should push for the stim test but I'm so exhausted!!!! and tired of looking like such a hypochondriac. The endo already told me if these came back normal she wouldn't order the stim test. I know these are within range but they are at the low end. And I do have most of the symptoms. I guess I'm just looking for some common sense advice. I live in a suburb of Chicago so finding another endo shouldn't be too much of a hassle, but I've had so much testing done over the past year to try to find out what else is going on. Just yesterday my internist had me get a CT scan to make sure this month long sinus infection I have that's only getting worse isn't causing any brain abcesses - came back clear, thank God. It's just very frustrating to have gone from being healthy as can be for my entire life to sick every day for the past year. Oh well, thanks for letting me complain and any advice is welcome.

Lisa





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!