It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Test Results
Jul 16, 2004
Well, we still didn't manage to be given the ACTH challenge or stim test. :o( But here are the tests we had that are pertinent to Addison's:

AM Cortisol (10:00 a.m., fasting) 12.6 uG/dL Range 2.5 - 22.9

ACTH, Plasma 21 pg/mL Range 6 - 48
PTH, Intact 20 pg/mL Range 12 -65
(don't know what this last one even IS!)

Potassium 4.7 mmo/L Range 3.5 - 5.5
Sodium, Serum 141 mmol/L Range 135 - 148

Everything looks very good to me, but I'm frustrated that we didn't get a test for aldosterone or an ACTH stim. Maybe we have proven nothing?

Thanks as always friends! ~ :wave: Tracy





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!