It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Adrenal Problems?
Sep 10, 2004
Hi, I'm usually over at the thyroid boards but thought I give it a try over here. I'm a 33 year old female, over weight since birth of last child five years ago. CAN NOT seem to lose any weight..don't gain, other than the 5-6 pounds per month with menses which I lose again within a week after that. Approximately 4 weeks ago I was started on 25 mcg of Synthroid for very mild hypothyroidism. My test results at that time were FT4 1.2(.08-1.8) and TSH was 5.823 (.35-5.50) the triiodothryonine free was 3.4(2.3-4.2) and the thyroid antibodies were normal. I also had a random cortisol urine test done (in the morning)and it was 5.0 (3.1-22.4)my testosterone level was 30.9(5.7-77.0) and the fsh was 3.48(1.38-131.00) and the estradiol was 58.9(4.1-382.0). I also have very low cholesterol at 120 (128-200) the trig's and hdl and ldl were all normal. I have suffered from constant fatigue, depression, anxiety, gastrointestinal problems and a host of other things for years. This is the first doctor that has ever considered any type of treatment. She is sending me for a cortrysin stimulation test. I'm guessing to check for adrenal insufficiency.Could my cortisol be too high? I thought most who had low adrenals experienced weight loss. If my cortisol is actually high, is this test going to hurt me? I just get worried because I have had a severe reaction to epinephrine before which is an adrenaline and I am just sensative to some meds anyhow. So, could I really have and adrenal problem and is that fixable? Thanks for your help!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!