It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi I finally got a copy of my daughter's salivary cortisol and DHEA results. Here they are, I am anxious to see what you think of them because I really don't know much on interepting this kind of test.

DHEA 7am-9am = 53 looks like the reference range is 14-277
DHEA: cortisol ratio/10,000= 113 range 35-435

cortisol:
7am-9am = .47 (.27-2.06mcg/dl)
11am-1pm= .05 (.03-.077mcg/dl)
3pm-5pm= .18 (.03-.056mcg/dl)
10pm-12am=.03 (.03-.50mcg/dl)


She saw the doctor yesterday and they decided to start her on adrenal complex, iodine&tyrosine, and snythroid for her elevated TSH levels. She is only eight if that makes a difference when looking at the test and medications. Thanks so much for sharing your knowledge!! I am leaving today to go out of town for the holiday but will anxiously check back on Friday. Hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving!
Thanks for your response! I asked about the ACTH stim test and the doctor said she didn't think that she could get our insurance to approve it.?? I honestly feel that she didn't know too much about the test. She mentioned something about using that test when checking for depression. I do also disagree with her about treating only the TSH for her thyroid but I decided to go ahead and start the medication and see what happens. I thought I would save the treatment argument for later. In our area it is hard to find any doctor that is up-to-date on the latest info. especially about the thyroid-therefore I am just excited that I have been able to finally find a doc that is willing to treat her. We travel about 2 hours to see this doctor but the trip is worth it if she can help. What do you think about the meds she gave her to start for her low cortisol? She has mentioned Cortef several times but never ends up prescribing it. She says that the lowest strength she feels would be too strong. Thanks again!
Perhaps you need to ask to be referred to an endocrinologist? You can't always be assured of getting a good one, but at least he/she should know more about the ACTH stim test, and be able to justify it to your insurance company. Does this sound plausible? Best of luck finding help for your daughter! ~ :wave: Tracy
[QUOTE=Keraly]Perhaps you need to ask to be referred to an endocrinologist? You can't always be assured of getting a good one, but at least he/she should know more about the ACTH stim test, and be able to justify it to your insurance company. Does this sound plausible? Best of luck finding help for your daughter! ~ :wave: Tracy[/QUOTE]

Definitely go for the endocrinologist who MAY be smart enough to help. Personally I saw 5 of them before I found someone who actually knew anything beyond taking your blood sugar readings.
[QUOTE=Chrisgj]Hi Orion.

Your experiance is very a good example of why I steer people toward osteopaths. I rarely hear someone say that it took more than one osteopath to get results.

Chris[/QUOTE]

I'm skeptical of anyone claiming to be an expert until they prove they know something. Often I pretend to have no knowledge and then ask simple questions I already know the answer to. If the doc can't provide an accurate answer, I know he's not for me.

That doesn't mean there aren't good doctors out there, because there certainly are. The problem is to find them and get insurance to cover your looking. For now I have an outstanding set of doctors, but how long that will last who knows.

I don't know anything about osteopaths but I doubt as a group they are much better than most endos. I'm sure there are good ones though.
I have to agree with Chris about the endos. I was very exicted when my daughter was referred to a pediatric endo last year; was also very disappointed quickly! She has a TSH of over 4 and many hypo symptoms and we were told that everything was fine and referred to a nutrionist! The doc we are going to right now is a MD but also practices holistically (spelling?). I kinda know that she is probally not the perfect one to treat my daughter but I feel that it is at least a start untill I can find someone better.
She has been on her meds for about 2 weeks now-havn't noticed any reaction yet but don't really expect to this soon. I hope to see her lose some weight soon and regain some energy!
[QUOTE=Chrisgj]odds of finding a good osteopath first try at 4 in 5.[/QUOTE]

That would certainly be an impressive statistic. Perhaps osteopaths are more willing to actually listen to their patients. It seems most endos don't listen very well at all...probably a reflection of their poor training.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!