It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi I finally got a copy of my daughter's salivary cortisol and DHEA results. Here they are, I am anxious to see what you think of them because I really don't know much on interepting this kind of test.

DHEA 7am-9am = 53 looks like the reference range is 14-277
DHEA: cortisol ratio/10,000= 113 range 35-435

cortisol:
7am-9am = .47 (.27-2.06mcg/dl)
11am-1pm= .05 (.03-.077mcg/dl)
3pm-5pm= .18 (.03-.056mcg/dl)
10pm-12am=.03 (.03-.50mcg/dl)


She saw the doctor yesterday and they decided to start her on adrenal complex, iodine&tyrosine, and snythroid for her elevated TSH levels. She is only eight if that makes a difference when looking at the test and medications. Thanks so much for sharing your knowledge!! I am leaving today to go out of town for the holiday but will anxiously check back on Friday. Hope everyone had a great Thanksgiving!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!