It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hello all,

I just want to post my ACTH stim test results to see if you
all think this could be possibly adrenal insufficiency.
Here they are:

A random cortisol test at 6 pm. -- 5.5 (range 3-22 AM)
(range 1-16.7 PM)

ACTH Stim test: 8 am. -- 16.6 (range 3.8-14.4)
1 hour later 20.3 (range 3.8-14.4)
1 hour later 24.2 (range 3.8-14.4)


Adreno. Hormone 8 am. -- 37 (range 7-10am: 9-52)
1 hour later 49 (same as above)
1 hour later 19 (same as above)

Saliva Cortisol: Morning -- 12.5 (range 13.0 -24.0)
Noon -- 4.7 (range 5.0-7.0)
Afternoon -- 2.1 (range 4.0-7.0)
Nighttime -- 1.2 (range 1.0-3.0)
Cortisol sum: 20.5 (range 23.0-42.0)
DHEAs Average 1.3 (range 2.0-10.0)

I am not diagnosed yet and just wondering what you all think?
Thanks for any help or ideas you have.

Sincerely, Joyce





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!