It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I used to be an active person and worked out vigorusly 5X week and now I can barely function and have not worked for 3 weeks. It was brought on when my Dr.increased by Synthroid from 88-125 and I just came to a crashing halt. I am seeing an alternative MD since I have doen the usual rounds with all the ENDo's and they just give me more synthroid which has made me so sick.

My salivary cortisol test came back AM .31 (.27-2.06)
Noon .09 (.03-.77)
afternoon .08 (.03-.56)
evening .08 (.03-.55)

Dhea 88 ( 14-277)

I have been given a Cortef like replacement of 2.5mg 2Xdaily and then to increase to 5mg 2xdaily in 2 weeks also to add 10mg of DHEA

I have seen that some folks are taking much more and also adding Fluorr-something. Any thoughts about the amount based on results and if I need to add anything else for replacement.

When can i expect to be able to exercise again and go back to work? I don't want to overdo it and have a relapse. Thanks for your thoughts!

Meredith





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!