It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 137 for 24 hour urine test. (0.023 seconds)


... hour urine test supposed to be done? ... (2 replies)
... I was supposed to be tested for low cortisol, but apparently the doctor didn't know what he was doing so he ordered me to do the 24 hour urine test, which I think is used for Cushings syndrome? ... (0 replies)
... The 24 hour urine test is helpful, but you should have the ACTH stimulation test done correctly. ... (2 replies)

... I recently had a 24 hour urine analysis and hoping to get some one to analyze the Adrenal portion. ... (5 replies)
... (2 replies)
... I received the results of my daughter's 24 hour urine cortisol test today and do not know how to read the results. I was hoping someone here could help me. ... (2 replies)
... Endo is having me do a 24 hour urine test as well as a coritsol blood test. ... (0 replies)
24 hour urine test
Jul 27, 2009
... Hi, my doctor has ordered the 24 urine test, so I am in the process, but the problem is: the container (3 litres) is not enough. What should I do? Use some other clean, plastic container? Or stop drinking? (8 replies)
... I've been wondering if the urine test is any cheaper than a blood test? ... (8 replies)
... You must feel awful! If your doctor knew to take these tests, then hopefully he is good and can guide you well. Please post an update. Because of the particular hormones with rock bottom numbers, you appear to be VERY low in 5-alpha reductase enzyme. Your DHT is also probably very low. There is a specific genetic disorder related to this (referred to as 5-alpha reductase... (5 replies)
... hour urine test and a single low dose dexamethasone suppression test. ... (7 replies)
... l levels. High blood pressure that's been very hard to control, a wierd retinal condition, etc. My Dr. agreed to run thyroid tests and cortisol. I had a serum test at 8 am and 8pm that came back abnormal. The morning one was 18.1 and the night one was 16. ... (4 replies)
... Could someone please tell me what it might mean to have lowish cortisol in a 24 hour urine test, lowish ACTH and elevated DHEAS? ... (0 replies)
... Creatnine Urine 2. ... (10 replies)
... Hi I just wanted you to know I think you should look into cushings, high acth and a 24 hr urine cortisol between 50-100mcg is indication of cushings! hope this helps:angel: (2 replies)
... You discard you first urine of the day, and collect the rest. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, it was a cortisol test. However I cannot tell you which one would be cheaper, cause I live in Canada, and we don't pay for these. Maybe someone else can. (8 replies)
... Hi Helo, I am wondering what type of symptoms led you to test your Adrenals (other than Thyroid). (5 replies)
... I suggest maybe calling the Dr. office that you are doing the test for and asking them these questions. Certainly they should know the answers. ... (2 replies)
... the ACTH Challenge test. The 24 Hour Urine test is a great way to measure how much cortisol you are making for the entire day, and the ACTH challenge test will show how much cortisol your adrenals make when they are stimulated.... ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!