It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi:

I'm new to this forum and would like to know opinions regarding on several thyroid and adrenal blood tests that I have.

I'm 29 years old, male.

My main symptoms right now are occasional anxiety, hypoglycemia, rapid heart beat, difficulty gaining weight, postural hypotension.

Since my thyroid panel looks fine, I wonder if I could have some degree of adrenal fatigue.

Fasting insulin 5.73 mcU/ml ranges (3.0-35.0)
Fasting glucose 73 (ranges 65-110 mg/dL)
TSH - 1.90 uIU/mL (0.35 - 4.94)
T4 Total - 8.55 ug/dL (4.87 - 11.72)
T Uptake - 43.3 % (32 - 51)
Free Tiroxine Index - 9.26 ug/dL (5.93 - 13.13)
T3 Total - 1.03 ng/ml (0.58 - 1.59)
T3 Free - 2.90 pg/mL (1.7 - 3.7)
T4 Free - 1.37 ng/dL (0.70 - 1.48)
Thyroglobulin Autoantibodies - 14 U/mL (Reference range <60)
Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibodies - 19 U/mL (Reference range <60)

ACTH 22 pg/ml ranges (<70)
Cortisol 8:00 AM 21.2 ug/dL ranges (4.3-22.4)
Cortisol 6:00 PM 4.8 ug/dL ranges (3.0-16.7)
Serum Aldosterone 153.0 pg/ml ranges (10-160)
Serum Renin 2.5 ng/ml/h ranges (0.2-2.8)
Adrenal autoantibodies <1:2 ranges (<1:2)

ELECTROLYTES
------------
Sodium 140 mEq/L ranges (136-146)
Potassium 4.3 mEq/L ranges (3.5-5.3)
Chloride 105 mEq/L ranges (96-109)

CBC is normal, B12 and folic acid levels are also normal.

Thanks and help is greatly appreciated,
Roberto





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!