It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi,
New to these types of boards, but am frustrated beyond belief and looking for advice.

A year ago, I was a healthy, 25 year old female...recently married, working full-time...enjoying life. It all started with fatigue, occasional night sweats and heart palpitations. Didn't think anything of it. Things progressed to include tremors, high blood pressure, 12lb unexplained weight loss, headaches, insomnia and numerous gastrointestinal problems. The symptoms come in the form of "attacks", which are random and almost always begin just as I'm about to fall alseep...you know, that second before you fall asleep and your body sometimes jerks?

My GP told me she thought it was anxiety. I disagreed. I am a trained health care professional myself and had no difficulties dealing with stress in my life (nothing a good workout couldn't cure!). After another few attacks and at my whits end, I finally agreed to try Paxil. Well...after 3 days/nights with zero sleep, I ended up in the ER. The only finding...a potassium level of 3.5 which is considered 'borderline normal.' Finally, after a 3 week bout of severe gastrointestinal problems and a nagging pain in the left-side of my abdomen, my GP ordered a CT scan at my insistence. The results? A "1.5cm adrenal adenoma" on my left adrenal gland. The GP stated it was an incidental finding. Needless to say, I switched GPs.

The new GP was understanding and referred me to a surgeon (urologist who specializes in laproscopic surgery). The surgeon ordered tests, which came back normal. At the time the tests were taken, I had been off work for a month and literally spent all my time resting to try and avoid the attacks (it had been working). I had not had an attack for two months at that time. The surgeon then consulted with an endocrinologist, who has ordered another 24hr urine collection test...and that's where things stand now.

The surgeon told me I need to try and provoke an attack so that it can show up in the lab tests...otherwise they won't do anything about it. I realize most of you on this board are dealing with Addison's, but has anyone else experienced their symptoms in the form of attacks? Are there any specific tests I should be requesting? I am extremely frustrated and dying to have my life back.

Any suggestions and words of wisdom appreciated greatly.
[QUOTE=heb12]Hi,
New to these types of boards, but am frustrated beyond belief and looking for advice.

A year ago, I was a healthy, 25 year old female...recently married, working full-time...enjoying life. It all started with fatigue, occasional night sweats and heart palpitations. Didn't think anything of it. Things progressed to include tremors, high blood pressure, 12lb unexplained weight loss, headaches, insomnia and numerous gastrointestinal problems. The symptoms come in the form of "attacks", which are random and almost always begin just as I'm about to fall alseep...you know, that second before you fall asleep and your body sometimes jerks?

My GP told me she thought it was anxiety. I disagreed. I am a trained health care professional myself and had no difficulties dealing with stress in my life (nothing a good workout couldn't cure!). After another few attacks and at my whits end, I finally agreed to try Paxil. Well...after 3 days/nights with zero sleep, I ended up in the ER. The only finding...a potassium level of 3.5 which is considered 'borderline normal.' Finally, after a 3 week bout of severe gastrointestinal problems and a nagging pain in the left-side of my abdomen, my GP ordered a CT scan at my insistence. The results? A "1.5cm adrenal adenoma" on my left adrenal gland. The GP stated it was an incidental finding. Needless to say, I switched GPs.

The new GP was understanding and referred me to a surgeon (urologist who specializes in laproscopic surgery). The surgeon ordered tests, which came back normal. At the time the tests were taken, I had been off work for a month and literally spent all my time resting to try and avoid the attacks (it had been working). I had not had an attack for two months at that time. The surgeon then consulted with an endocrinologist, who has ordered another 24hr urine collection test...and that's where things stand now.

The surgeon told me I need to try and provoke an attack so that it can show up in the lab tests...otherwise they won't do anything about it. I realize most of you on this board are dealing with Addison's, but has anyone else experienced their symptoms in the form of attacks? Are there any specific tests I should be requesting? I am extremely frustrated and dying to have my life back.

Any suggestions and words of wisdom appreciated greatly.[/QUOTE]

Hi. Have you been checked for a pheochromocytoma? This would be a catacholomines test. Here is a link for better understanding. Your problems sound like they could be related to that. Let us know what you find out.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!