It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Blood test results:

sodium 143 (133-145)
potassium 4.4 (3.3-5.1)
chloride 102 (96-108)

SGOT 36 (0-37)
SGPT 41 (0-40)

prolactin 6.28 (3.4 - 24.1)
TSH 1.84 (0.27 - 4.2)
LH 2.4 (don't know what to make of this, since normal range depends of what part of the menstrual cycle you're in, and I haven't had a period in 4 years)

There were other tests that are probably not relevant and that seemed totally normal, except that in the CBC/differential, eosinophils were a little high (eosinophils = 6.8% where normal is 0-7.2%, and "eosinophil absolute" = 0.51, where normal is 0.01 - 0.50)

I don't know what impact diet has on electrolyte levels, but I was surprised that sodium and chloride were on the high side because I eat a totally unprocessed vegan diet, mostly raw fruits and vegetables, very skewed in favor of a high potassium-to-sodium ratio.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!