It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


This all is SO confusing. I have been dx'd with adrenal "burnout" or adrenal failure as my doc calls it. He says I don't have Addison's because I don't have adrenal antibodies. Dr. says it's pituitary related.

Others with adrenal insufficiency have said their dose of 10-12 hydrocortison is way too low. I'm on 37.5 or cortisone acetate (equal to 25 <0r 30?> Cortef) and people tell me I'm on a really high dose. The doc has already said I will be on it for life. No weaning off. Is my dose too high if I'm responding so well to the treatment? How would I know?

How does one know if they are getting to much or too little cortisone replacement? Most docs don't have that many adrenal patients and go by the book I suppose. Just FYI I have hypothyroid and gastroparesis (paralyzed stomach) as well.
-----------------------------------------
This is all I know about why I was diagnosed: My symptoms and blood tests. Some of this is thyroid. Much is adrenal related:

These symptoms were relieved or greatly lessened with the cortisone
replacement I have been on for 5 weeks:

Adrenal rushes for no reason that make me shake and my heart
palpitate for 15-30 minutes (Same for any minor annoyance or being startled)

Daily headaches and severe neck/shoulder muscle pain for 2 years
(neck pain has returned the last 14 days)

Focus, concentration, brain fog, memory loss. Short term for
sure, but most of the last 3 years has been erased from my life.

Weight loss 50 lbs in the last year

Blood pressure falling from 120/80 to 80-90 over 60 in the last
year

Hair like straw and falling out a LOT.

Insomnia

Dry skin that kinda "hurt" when it was stretched my moving

Really brittle nails

Light sensitivity - I had to have half the bulbs in my office
unscrewed

Bi-polar depression

Extreme anxiety
----------------------------------------
These have remained the same:

Severe constipation - need triple dose of Rx now to go at all.
Nothing will pass w/o the meds

Gastroparesis - paralyzed stomach (slow transit time) mostly
liquid diet for the last year.

Tired in the evenings

Gained 5 lbs in the last month
------------------------------------------

Tests for cortisol and ACTH and DHEA (yes I have other tests if
anyone has questions)

Dec 14, 2004, 3pm - not on any cortisone replacement
AM cortisol - 5.4 (range 6-28)
DHEA sulfate - 200 (range 44-352)
ACTH - 14 (range 7-10am 9-52, range female on oral contraceptive
5-29). I don't know which ACTH range I am in. I'm 41 hysto on estradiol
patch. I was going by the 7-10am range. My test was at 8am

Dec 23, 2004, 2pm - not on any cortisone replacement
AM cortisol - 13.2 (range 6-28)
ACTH - 20 (range 7-10am 9-52, range female on oral contraceptive
5-29)

Jan 13, 2005, 9am
Aldosterone - 5 (range upright 4-31) (didn't test supine)
Renin - .5 (range <5.3)

Feb 26, 2005, 9am
Cortisol baseline - 14 (range 7-25)
DHEA sulfate - 243 (range 35-430)
ACTH - 11 (range 6-58)

March 4, 2005, 8am - Started cortisone acetate 37.5mg this day.
Dx adrenal failure.
Cortisol baseline - 16 (range 7-25)
ACTH - 11 (range 6-53)
Adrenal antibody - pending. (I just noticed that)

Thanks,
Wendy in Oklahoma
>





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!