It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


New tests results
Jun 1, 2005
Hi guys! I just got back from the dr (last time I will see her).
She said that I need to stop taking my thyroid meds that I am hyper :yawn:
She also wants me to get a growth hormone stimulation test. Then says I cant get growth hormone from my insurance. So, I dont understand the point.
She says I am hypoglycemic and have osteoperosis starting in the hip.
Then she tells me that my problem is either depression or chronic fatigue. Even though I have a pituitary tumor. Unbelievable!!!
My blood and urine calcium levels are high and she thinks it is because I am hyper. (I dont think so)
So here are some of abnormal results. See if you can help me put any of this together.
Thyroglobulin 47.9 4-40
f t3 397 230-420
f t4 1.4 0.8-1.8
testosterone 51 20-76
cortisol am 14.6 4.-22
24 free cortisol urine 11.1 4-50
acth 11 9-52 is that low???
shbg 60 17-120
prolactin 5 3-30
somatomedin c 109 114-492
pth intact 44 doesnt have ranges
calcium ionized 5.48 4.6-5.4
vitamin d is pretty low
co2 21 22-31
phosphorus urine 664 900-1300
all others are pretty normal and all female sex hormones I cant figure out the ranges
Does anyone see anything here. I am going back to the original dr who found the tumor soon and need to know what direction to check.
Thanks for your help everyone!!!
Anne





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!