It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Can anyone tell me does an ACTH test that is higher than normal at 7:00 AM mean anything? Here are the blood test results:

ACTH - 90 (reference range: 9 - 52)

Cortisol - 23 (reference range: 5-25)

I was told by a doctor that the high ACTH doesn't mean anything. If that's the case, I don't understand why he ordered it and why it has a reference range of 9 to 52!

Thanks!
[QUOTE=lpaul]Can anyone tell me does an ACTH test that is higher than normal at 7:00 AM mean anything? Here are the blood test results:

ACTH - 90 (reference range: 9 - 52)

Cortisol - 23 (reference range: 5-25)

I was told by a doctor that the high ACTH doesn't mean anything. If that's the case, I don't understand why he ordered it and why it has a reference range of 9 to 52!

Thanks![/QUOTE]

Unfortunately a slightly elevated ACTH level isn't diagnostic of anything. Had your level been very low, or very high then that would have indicated more tests were necessary. A normal cortisol test also tells you nothing, while very high and very low are indicators.

Why did you have the test? What symptoms are you experiencing?
The doctor was trying to find an answer for my inability to gain weight, muscle weakness and extreme fatigue. I am unable to work due to these symptoms. He mentioned Addison's disease and those were the tests he ordered along with a 24 hour urine cortisol, which was normal. He also ordered a saliva test for morning, noon and midnight. The morning level was extremely high and at midnight it was "0". He ruled out Addison's based on these tests, but I thought I'd get another opinion.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!