It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi Everyone!

I could use your help and expertise!

Can you shed some light on this test result for me, please? My a.m. cortisol (serum) result is 25.4 (reference range is 4.0-22.0).

I have been seeing an endocrinologist for about 1.5 years, due to Hashimotos (hypothyroid, autoimmune disease) and he is the one that ordered the cortisol test. I was due to see him about my recent labs, but was unable to travel out of town and had to cancel for the time being.

I had requested cortisol testing a year ago and at that time my a.m. cortisol was on the low end: 6.0. Due to that, I brought up the subject again with him at my appt. this spring and he agreed that we should test it again when doing my thyroid and other labs for my next appt. I was quite surprised to see that it had gone from low to high.

I definitely fit the profile of Cushings more than Addisons, so it does not surprise me in that respect.

Also, over the past year, my blood sugar levels have been steadily rising and wound up in the diabetic range. I have read that high cortisol can contribute to that? My fasting blood glucose had always been around 100 for years and then April of '04 it shot up to 115, then a few months later 122, and this spring 130. I have been able to bring it back down to non-diabetic numbers through diet, exercise, and weight loss over the past few months.

I have read that high cortisol (Cushings) can lead to muscular weakness. I have been experiencing this. I have had a diagnosis of fibromyalgia for many years, so have struggled with muscle problems for a long time, but this seems more pronounced now in terms of weakness. Most noticeable is a problem I have been having with cramping and charley horses in the back of my calves and cramping in my feet. This is new and has been occurring for the past month. I have not been able to figure out what has been causing this new development. Might it be associated with elevated cortisol?

I have read that stress can elevate cortisol levels and that has to be considered as a possible cause as well. Stress could be contributing at this time.

What would you recommend; should I have further testing done and if so, which tests?

Thank you for any info you can help me with. I appreciate it!

Best Wishes!
Peeps
Hi, Peeps!

What about looking into cyclicle Cushings? I am aware of a condition that produces ups and downs of cortisol (an adrenal or pituitary adenoma). You could do a search for the term "adenoma" or get more specific to the organ, as above. These adenomas can produce ups and downs in the amount of hormone the organ produces. Also, sorry to bring it up, but I'd have yourself tested for Diabetes, rather than just having a fasting BS taken. Perhaps you already have. Do you have a BS monitor? It would be valuable (as the doctor should do) to see what your sugars were 30 min. - 60 min. after eating a high carb diet. It would also be valuable to see whether you urine contained any sugar or ketones, or to have an A1C test taken (tracks how much sugar has been in the cells for the past 3 mos.!). Sometimes diet and exercise can keep diabetes in pretty good control (especially if it is Type 2 Diabetes), but sometimes you may need insulin as the disease progresses. I wonder if high cortisol COULD produce high sugars. I know that LOW cortisol can cause hyPOglycemia (low BS's). Hmmmm. Hope this will help. I never like to see someone with NO replies. It's so disappointing! Hope this will send your message up to the top of the list for more to notice it! ~ :wave: Tracy
[QUOTE=Peeps]Hi Everyone!

I could use your help and expertise!

Can you shed some light on this test result for me, please? My a.m. cortisol (serum) result is 25.4 (reference range is 4.0-22.0).

I have been seeing an endocrinologist for about 1.5 years, due to Hashimotos (hypothyroid, autoimmune disease) and he is the one that ordered the cortisol test. I was due to see him about my recent labs, but was unable to travel out of town and had to cancel for the time being.

I had requested cortisol testing a year ago and at that time my a.m. cortisol was on the low end: 6.0. Due to that, I brought up the subject again with him at my appt. this spring and he agreed that we should test it again when doing my thyroid and other labs for my next appt. I was quite surprised to see that it had gone from low to high.

I definitely fit the profile of Cushings more than Addisons, so it does not surprise me in that respect.

Also, over the past year, my blood sugar levels have been steadily rising and wound up in the diabetic range. I have read that high cortisol can contribute to that? My fasting blood glucose had always been around 100 for years and then April of '04 it shot up to 115, then a few months later 122, and this spring 130. I have been able to bring it back down to non-diabetic numbers through diet, exercise, and weight loss over the past few months.

I have read that high cortisol (Cushings) can lead to muscular weakness. I have been experiencing this. I have had a diagnosis of fibromyalgia for many years, so have struggled with muscle problems for a long time, but this seems more pronounced now in terms of weakness. Most noticeable is a problem I have been having with cramping and charley horses in the back of my calves and cramping in my feet. This is new and has been occurring for the past month. I have not been able to figure out what has been causing this new development. Might it be associated with elevated cortisol?

I have read that stress can elevate cortisol levels and that has to be considered as a possible cause as well. Stress could be contributing at this time.

What would you recommend; should I have further testing done and if so, which tests?

Thank you for any info you can help me with. I appreciate it!

Best Wishes!
Peeps[/QUOTE]
Do you have any recent lab results on your thyroid that you can post? undertreatment for a thyroid condition can cause high blood sugar levels and a whole host of other problems..
..As for you AM cortisol level being kinda high..I really think that is norm.From what ive read its suppose to be high in the mornings and taper off as the day goes by...





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!