It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Tracy:

The following are my other lab results, l have had alot of them done twice so l will post both results:
LH: 3.9in Feb & 5.9 in May
IGF-1: 192 ine March & 210 in June
Aldosterone: 4
I also had my prolactin taken another time and it came back in the normal range: 10.6

My ACTH was high because it was taken during a metrapone test.
My ACTH level was 64 before the test.

I have had an MRI of the brain and a CT of the Abdomen and Chest and everything was normal.
I just sent in a saliva test for my adrenal glands to let me know if the blood isnt telling me something.
I have had a 24 hour cortisol urine test that was in normal range.

I have been to 4 different endo's, three say l am fine and just stressed out the other agreed that someting isnt right but doesnt know what to do about it. I have tried Synthroid, Cortef and Florinef all made me worse very fast. I am currently not taking anything.
I am at a road block and thats why l wonder where to go from here?

VAN
[QUOTE=van7771]TRACY: Thanks for your reply, my latest labs show the following:

Renin, Plasma Acitvity: .2 (.4-4.5)
Cortisol Baselin: 29.6 (4-22)
Testosterone 257 (241-827)
Prolactin: 37.2 (2.0-18.0)

TSH 1.32 (.40-5.5)
T4 Free 1.2 (.80-1.8)
T-3 Free 317 (230-420)

The hardest part of what l am going through now is the emitional and mental. I feel like l am loosing it, life doesnt make alot of scence, l live day to day with no joy or happiness. I know what it feels like to be "normal".
I have been to 4 different endo's and none of them have any suggestions on what is wrong. So thats why l ask if nodules can cause these problems with normal labs? I also have wondered if anxiety or panick attacks could cause these symptoms, my cortisol is always high and dont know why that is. Its tough when you can feel that your not right but dont know whats causing it. Anyway if you have any thoughts it would be much appreciated.

VAN[/QUOTE]

How old are you brother? Are you doing anything about your testosterone? That is low unless you are like 60 years old..... If you are younger you should get your DHEA levels check as well as you LH, FSH, and SBGH to see what all that looks like. I am going through something similar, i have not had my thyroid removed or anything but if you go to this post you will see my bloodwork. [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=353803[/url]

I think the low testosterone should be looked into more. I'm trying to do that as well. I know I feel better overall even when mine goes into the 350 range. Should be around 600-800. I am 30. Low testosterone will make you feel like crud pretty much all the time as a male. It's just not healthy. You need to get that number up somehow.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!