It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I recently received the results back on ACTH Stim test. The endo says he feels its normal, however I noted some doubt in this answers when I probed further about certain tests.

Can anyone who knows about this test please take a look and tell me what they think?

Cortisol (8 AM Baseline) 21.5 (Range 4.3-29)
30 min 30.1
60 min 29.2

DHEA-S (8 AM Baseline) 30 (Range 35-430)
60 min 33 (Range 35-430)

ACTH (8 AM Baseline) 45 (Range <47)

24hr Urine-Free Cortisol 17 (Range 4-50)

I also have Stim results for 17-Hydroxypregnenolone, 11-Hydroxyprogesterone, Androstenedione and 11-Desoxycortisol if those would be helpful to view.

I have a host of symptoms from severe fatigue to vision problems to memory and cognitive issues, joint pain, digestion issues, dizziness, heart palps, emotional, weight gain etc. It's probably also important to note that I am hypothyroid (silent thyroiditis...severely hyper for several months then hypo) and was diagnosed with this last year.

Thanks for your help,
TM
Thanks for your help. I've always heard that Cortisol should double too. However, I've read that endos feel that anything over 20 is good, except that that is where mine started. My ACTH has ranged from 45-62 (Range 5-27) much HIGHER than normal. My DHEA-S is pathetic but the endo (supposedly a top doc) says there's nothing wrong with my adrenals. I tried to explain that my business is suffering as a result of my symptoms and and he suggested I wait awhile and just "see if it goes away", even though we've been at this since August.

Silent Thyroiditis is different from Hashi's although the version I had caused me to be hyper for quite some time. At that time (a little ovr a year ago) my TPO antibodies were quite high 11.6 (Range 0-2).

I've decided to take matters into my own hands and take DHEA. When he started talking about anti-depressants I figured I'd gone about as far as I could with this one.

Here are my other labs:

17-Hydroxyprogesterone 8am 59 (Range 20-170)
30 min 148
60 min 173

11-Desoxycortisol 8am 28 (Range <33)
60 min 97

17-Hydroxypregnenolone 8am 189 (Range <226)
30 min 538
60 min 909

Androstenedione 8am 1.4 (Range .5-2.7
60 min 1.6

DHEA 8am 5.8 (Range 1.9-7.6)
60 min 7.8

What books have you read that you've found helpful on this subject?

TM





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!