It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I posted this on the thyroid board, but I will post here also because you all might have more knowledge regarding these kinds of tests.

I finally got my saliva test results.

Cortisol:
7-8 am 7 Depressed (13-24)
11-Noon 5 Normal (5-10) This one is barely normal.
4-5 pm 2 Depressed (3-8)
11-midnight 2 Normal (1-4)

Cortisol Burden: 16 (23-42)
DHEA 2 Depressed (3-10)

Estradiol: 15
Ref Values for this say postmenopause-No HRT 1-4
HRT Target range: 5-13
Follicular: 5-13
Luteal: 7-20

Progesterone: >1000 (Does not say "Elevated" or anything else next to the number. Confusing.)
Ref: Hrt target 100-300
Follicular: 20-100
Luteal: 65-500

Free testosterone: 35 Elevated
Borderline: 5-7
Normal: 8-20

What do you all think about these results? What does follicular and luteal mean? The saliva test was done on day 19 of my cycle.

Does this look like adrenal fatigue to you? Should I ask the doctor for hydrocortisone? Because of symptoms a couple of months ago, I tried adrenal glandulars already, but I did not do too well on them. They did not help at all after 5 weeks on them and they either caused my dizziness, or else being dizzy was just from hypo, etc. (The dizziness has went away now.) I did not take any adrenal supplement for 4 weeks before this test. Any and all advice would greatly be appreciated. Thanks.

Oh, do you think this is why I am not seeing much improvement in my hypo?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!