It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Help with labs
Mar 26, 2006
Hi, New here and I was wondering if anyone could help me figure out my lab results. I've been draggin' butt tired for a long time and finally my doctor decided to do some tests for adrenal issues.

Here goes:

Cortrosyn stimultion test (ACTH TEST)

Baseline serum cortisol 17.9 (4.0 - 22.0)

30 min. after injection:
Cortisol, Total, Serum 26.9

ACTH Plasma 23 (5 - 27)


DHEA Sulfate 130 (40-325)


24hour urine Steroid Profile:

Cortisol 11 (15-115)
Cortisone 27 (29-150)


Dehydorepiandrosterone 129 (13-730)


Tetrahydroaldosterone 409 <10ug/24hr

There are many more tests on this steroid profile but I thought these were most significant. Any help with this would surely be appreciated.

Thanks... Dawn





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!