It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


A friend of mine (late 20's) has had 4 miscarriages. She had levels checked and it came back with high DHEA. Not just a little high, but very elevated. They put her on prednisone to help. She isn't getting answers why. They just said maybe stress. She has irregular cycles too.

What causes high DHEA? I am assuming all her other levels were "normal" since they didn't mention those affecting her or being the cause of miscarriages and irregular cycles.

Any advice?
I've been posting the same question about high DHEA. I'm a 43 yo woman. I went to the doctor thinking I had a thyroid issue. For some time I have fought incredible fatigue, continuing weight gain, exercise intolerance, low blood pressure (90/60) not to mention the nuisance symptoms like adult acne.

My thyroid panel was fairly normal but my DHEA level is 434 (25-220)!!! I don't know what this means. My doctor, a natropath is giving me various supplements but I'm afraid I should check this out with an endocrinologist. My insulin levels, glucose, estrogen, testosterone levels etc. were WNL.

Does anyone know what this might mean??
What are your friends testosterone & estrogen levels? Has she gained alot of weight? Any chance she has Cushings?

Interesting that Prednisone was prescribed for this. Hope they are not giving it to her long term & tapering it properly.
They said it could just be stress.

She is on a small dose. She is getting levels rechecked today. I will have to ask about the other levels but I think that would be an obvious level to check b/c of miscarriages/irregular periods!
[QUOTE=NOLA_gal;2531817]I've been posting the same question about high DHEA. I'm a 43 yo woman. I went to the doctor thinking I had a thyroid issue. For some time I have fought incredible fatigue, continuing weight gain, exercise intolerance, low blood pressure (90/60) not to mention the nuisance symptoms like adult acne.

My thyroid panel was fairly normal but my DHEA level is 434 (25-220)!!! I don't know what this means. My doctor, a natropath is giving me various supplements but I'm afraid I should check this out with an endocrinologist. My insulin levels, glucose, estrogen, testosterone levels etc. were WNL.

Does anyone know what this might mean??[/QUOTE]

I found out that I had high DHEA levels a couple of weeks ago. My Dr. diagnosed me with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). You might want to check this out. All of my other hormones were normal.
[QUOTE=rileyrm123;3287609]I found out that I had high DHEA levels a couple of weeks ago. My Dr. diagnosed me with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). You might want to check this out. All of my other hormones were normal.[/QUOTE]
I HAVE HIGH LEVELS ALSO AND HAVE FOUND HELP WITH RX FOR SPIRONOLACTONE 25MGS.CAN GO UPTO 100 MGS.THAT WAS TOO HIGH FOR ME.THIS MED WILL NOT INTERFER WITH YOUR POTASSIUM.TRY IT FOR 30 DAYS AND GET ANOTHER BLOOD TEST.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!