It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I feel your pain.

I use to workout daily. Weight, boxing, martial arts, running... I loved it. It was my life. I was always trying to find way to challenge my physical fitness. I lost a ton of weight back then. I had a 6 pack and everything. Now... I gained all the weight back... and I'm stuck with a keg, versus a 6 pack ;)

How did your fatigue and symptoms start? Mine occured after a series of stressful events. Even though I was working out, sleeping great, eating like a nutritionist, I was still getting more and more tired.

I also wanted to see how your ACTH was done. Did you get the injection after they drew the blood for the first time, or was it just a straight blood draw? My levels too are barely above normal on the cortisol test. It was an 8 (between 5-25). It's funny, the levels of test that your doctor gave you was 11-25. Seems like there is no standard test that these guys are running.... scary!

I'm having a urine test done. I'm still untreated for my adrenal problem. Every other test that I've had done so far has come back fine, except my saliva test (all low, or in the almost none range). This is the only thing that makes sense about how I feel.

When I workout, I don't get sick, however I do break into cold sweats, I turn pale, and i get dark circle under my eyes. Anyone seen this? I'm also left even more fatigue the rest of the day.

I'm also extrememly sore for the next few days too, when this never happened before.

I'd like to talk with you more on this and see how things are going.

Here is the thread I started when I first came here. It tells a little bit more about me.

[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=444385[/url]
[QUOTE=AlwaysTired247]I feel your pain.

I use to workout daily. Weight, boxing, martial arts, running... I loved it. It was my life. I was always trying to find way to challenge my physical fitness. I lost a ton of weight back then. I had a 6 pack and everything. Now... I gained all the weight back... and I'm stuck with a keg, versus a 6 pack ;)

How did your fatigue and symptoms start? Mine occured after a series of stressful events. Even though I was working out, sleeping great, eating like a nutritionist, I was still getting more and more tired.

I also wanted to see how your ACTH was done. Did you get the injection after they drew the blood for the first time, or was it just a straight blood draw? My levels too are barely above normal on the cortisol test. It was an 8 (between 5-25). It's funny, the levels of test that your doctor gave you was 11-25. Seems like there is no standard test that these guys are running.... scary!

I'm having a urine test done. I'm still untreated for my adrenal problem. Every other test that I've had done so far has come back fine, except my saliva test (all low, or in the almost none range). This is the only thing that makes sense about how I feel.

When I workout, I don't get sick, however I do break into cold sweats, I turn pale, and i get dark circle under my eyes. Anyone seen this? I'm also left even more fatigue the rest of the day.

I'm also extrememly sore for the next few days too, when this never happened before.

I'd like to talk with you more on this and see how things are going.

Here is the thread I started when I first came here. It tells a little bit more about me.

[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=444385[/url][/QUOTE]


Hey how's it going, yeah I checked out the thread to see what was going on. Seems liek you can do some cardio though so thats really great. Have you had your appointment yet? What has the doctor said? By your results sounds you gotta think it's positive that you only have adrenal issues. My electrolytes have always been pretty normal with a little low sodium. Are you even on any cortef yet?

About your vacation, I think I feel you on that.. stress makes things a lot worse.. My fiance is my stress relief, as no one makes me feel like she does..and I always seem to feel somewhat better when I'm around her(not enough to exercise though lol).. but she's on vacation at her families for the month and a half and I'm breaking down over here lol.. without her I'm roaming the internet looking for some kind of contact with people (I used to have friends but we grew apart when I had no energy to hang out with them anymore).

I compare this best with a bird having it's wings clipped.. I'm lost without my health. It was the one thing I always said "welp, at least I got my health,".

As for the dark circles under your eyes after exercising? Ditto. I can show you my drivers license picture from Oct 2005 and I was down to 170lbs(from 205lbs with abs lol) my eyes were dark like I got hit in both of them. Especially if I do any exercise.

It also would happen when I was on a lower dose of cortef, and also when I wasn't taking any cortef they were dark all the time. I got sooo sick of people saying "Wow you look tired, you need some sleep,".. You just want to strangle them :dizzy:
Again, I agree with Wanda. I don't think you are getting enough cortisol. I was able to go down to 15 mg. of Cortef for awhile, but I soon found that I needed to bump up to 20, which is what I take now. (The endo had me on 60 mg when I was first diagnosed.)

I am stumped at your IGF-1 results. My last one was 176 with a normal range of 92-190 (I am currently taking growth hormone, so those results are perfect). You really need an arginine stim test -- I would ask for it. If your pituitary gland is bad, your growth hormone level could easily be extremely low, and that could explain a lot of your problems.

Go looking for a good doctor who has dealt with pituitary issues.
[QUOTE=gettin' better]Again, I agree with Wanda. I don't think you are getting enough cortisol. I was able to go down to 15 mg. of Cortef for awhile, but I soon found that I needed to bump up to 20, which is what I take now. (The endo had me on 60 mg when I was first diagnosed.)

I am stumped at your IGF-1 results. My last one was 176 with a normal range of 92-190 (I am currently taking growth hormone, so those results are perfect). You really need an arginine stim test -- I would ask for it. If your pituitary gland is bad, your growth hormone level could easily be extremely low, and that could explain a lot of your problems.

Go looking for a good doctor who has dealt with pituitary issues.[/QUOTE]

You talking about IGF-1 total or free? Isn't 'normal' range of 20-80?

Wow, 60mg's.. amazing. How hard and how long did it take to go down? How do you feel now? sex drive, activity level and all that?
[QUOTE=chrisS81;2716904]Yes my Stim test result was 9 and bumped up to 15(from 11-25 on the 'average' chart).

He does think they could work again, but then again the last time he tried to take me off was when I was still feeling horrible. Once he saw how I responded even worse he said I definitely need it, so since then we have been very, very slowly increasing the dose, but he seems to not want to increase it too much.. even though I'm still in a very difficult position(no physical activity or I feel horrible, I know it's the cortef as every increase helps a lot).

I did ask him the likelihood, and he said "50/50 chance" to get my adrenals to work again. Does that mean we shouldn't raise them up to 20mg? Does that mean I should stay on this low dose and feel horrible? That sounds like a really, really tough choice to make and take a chance on..especially if I want to get a house and actually start working again.. plus we are suppose to get married this summer... gahh.. what a nightmare time for all this to happen...

How wonderful if I could have put this off until I was 40[/QUOTE]

Chris,

I wanted to ask you, before your stim test, did you have any other tests done, like regular blood draw for cortisol, or Urine? And what where you results? Where they in the normal range?
[QUOTE=AlwaysTired247;2748516]Chris,

I wanted to ask you, before your stim test, did you have any other tests done, like regular blood draw for cortisol, or Urine? And what where you results? Where they in the normal range?[/QUOTE]

I think they were low, at the bottom of 'normal'. Only a stim test was necessary to determine for sure. Fortunately I have some function I guess, although that isn't doing much for my other wide variety of problems. Muscles refusing to recovery are my biggest downfall at this point.. if it weren't for that possibly I could exercise some and that would help with things.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!