It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi,
I just did my own saliva test that i ordered and it came back in low ranges.
First off i am hypothroid and have low ferritin levels- both witch can make you exhuasted, but I knew something else was wrong because I havent been able to function at all, have missed tons of work and sleep all the time. After waiting 5 months for an ACTH test from my doctor who wont give one to me yet, i ordered my own AF saliva test. Here are the results

DHEAS(saliva) 2 norm (2-23) age dependent. Insert for lab said I am low for my age (31) I should be in the 6--18 range.
Cortisol Morning (saliva) 4.6 range 3.7-9.5
Cortisol noon (saliva) 1.4 range 1.2-3
Cortisol evening (saliva) 0.5 (L) range 0.6-1.9
Cortisoal night (saliva) 0.4 range 0.4-1

Im not sure what all this means. What sort of medicine should I be on?
Do I have addisons disease?
whats the difference between DHEA and DHEA(S)?
I have a dr apointment later this month, so i am gonna ask for a testrone, progestrone, estrogen test as well.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
thanks
I also had saliva test from ZRT lab and my results are little better then yours but I have so much trouble tolerating smallest dose of Armour.
Are you on thyroid meds and how much do you take? How well are you tolerating it?
Have you ever had morning serum cortisol?

These are my results in same order and same lab values as yours......3.2, 6.8, 1.7, 0.7, 0.6

I am about to start compounded DHEA 1.5 mg.

I think you definitely need DHEA especially because you are so young and low on this hormone. I have no experience with adrenal treatment, but I think that you might be a candidate for some Cortef too.

Let us know what you doctor says.

[QUOTE=bittygirl;3078823]Hi,
I just did my own saliva test that i ordered and it came back in low ranges.
First off i am hypothroid and have low ferritin levels- both witch can make you exhuasted, but I knew something else was wrong because I havent been able to function at all, have missed tons of work and sleep all the time. After waiting 5 months for an ACTH test from my doctor who wont give one to me yet, i ordered my own AF saliva test. Here are the results

DHEAS(saliva) 2 norm (2-23) age dependent. Insert for lab said I am low for my age (31) I should be in the 6--18 range.
Cortisol Morning (saliva) 4.6 range 3.7-9.5
Cortisol noon (saliva) 1.4 range 1.2-3
Cortisol evening (saliva) 0.5 (L) range 0.6-1.9
Cortisoal night (saliva) 0.4 range 0.4-1

Im not sure what all this means. What sort of medicine should I be on?
Do I have addisons disease?
whats the difference between DHEA and DHEA(S)?
I have a dr apointment later this month, so i am gonna ask for a testrone, progestrone, estrogen test as well.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
thanks[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!