It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hey everyone, I hope someone can help me out here. I suffer from an autoimmune disease called celiac sprue and my doctor asked for some detailed bloodwork because I've recently struggled with anemia and had to go through an intravenous iron treatment. It worked out fine, but I've been told to go to an endocrinologist because of my results.

My blood tests showed high IgE, low cortisol & insulin
*IgE: +1224 (acceptable range max 100).
*cortisol: 4,2 (range 6,2 - 19,4 ug/dL),
*fasting insulin: 1,68 (2,6 - 24,9 uU/mL) & insulin after 120min: 82,8
*hdl cholesterol: 46 (desired should be above 65mg/dL)
*free T3: 0,24 (0,26 - 0,44 ng/dL)
*ACTH: 6,1 (max 46,0 pg/mL)

I'm underweight and keep losing weight fast while on stress, lately I have dark scars and my blood pressure is usually 80/60 or lower. Before I go to the endocrinologist, what should I expect? I've read about addison's disease and the symptons are similar to what I've been going through, so I wondered based in these results if it's possible that I have some adrenal problem or they are only related to malnutrition due celiac malabsorption(low cholesterol can't produce cortisol?). I was living in Norway and the hot weather here in Brazil is killing me, i get dehydrated all the time... maybe the low cortisol is just depression, i read somewhere about it:confused: Any thoughts, i feel really lost and I would hate to go to the endo and be told that I'm just depressed. I barely get out of bed, it feels very physical. Many thanks! take care

Elaine
What time of day was your cortisol taken?
Was your ACTH taken in a lavender tube and promptly either put on ice or put in a centrifuge immediately, or was in put in a bin? Asking as ACTH pretty much does not survive well in a tube so if not handled well, results will come out even lower than they are and yours are low. Dark scars are usually an indication of high ACTH so it could be that your sample was mishandled...

What you have does point to Addison's from a layman's point of view. You need an ACTH stimulation test to know that for sure.

How is your blood pressure...
Yeah, heat is hard to take...especially since if you do have addison's, salt is one thing you do not hold on to and need. Do you crave salt?
rumpled, thanks for your reply :) Cortisol was taken early in the morning 7am. Not sure about how the ACTH was handled, i guess they put in a bin, no idea really. My blood pressure is low, 80/60 usually doctors, nurses and even my dentist get puzzled about it. I see it's written hypotension in my journal and pressure changes when I stand up too. Also about salt, I forgot to mention that, but I crave salt like crazy, it feels like nothing ever tastes salty enough, I have a lot of nausea and dizziness and sometimes if I have diarrhea or vomiting it's a spiral downward, it feels worse. I'm going to ask for the acth stimulation test to the endocrinologist then. I will go next week. thanks again!

[QUOTE=rumpled;3243180]What time of day was your cortisol taken?
Was your ACTH taken in a lavender tube and promptly either put on ice or put in a centrifuge immediately, or was in put in a bin? Asking as ACTH pretty much does not survive well in a tube so if not handled well, results will come out even lower than they are and yours are low. Dark scars are usually an indication of high ACTH so it could be that your sample was mishandled...

What you have does point to Addison's from a layman's point of view. You need an ACTH stimulation test to know that for sure.

How is your blood pressure...
Yeah, heat is hard to take...especially since if you do have addison's, salt is one thing you do not hold on to and need. Do you crave salt?[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!