It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Re: Hisweetpea
Oct 22, 2007
[QUOTE=hisweetpea;3270729]I was put on hydrocortisone 3 times dly and have been on it for a mth. now, after being in the hospital with what my endo says was an addison's crisis. I had the stimulation test twice related to a mix up in test orders. My cortisol test results were 2 and rose to 18.4. My endo. wants to check my cortisol levels and ACTH (8:00 am blood draw not stimulation test) again because he says it shouldn't raise above 18. I'm to be off the hyrocortisone for 24 hrs before having the test. Will this be a valid test just being off 24 hrs. What is the point of a blood draw and not another stimulation test? Thanks for your advice![/QUOTE]

How much hydrocortisone 3x daily? It does seem strange he would put you on hydrocortisone for a month and then expect a stimulation test to show much.

One would expect a stimulation test to produce cortisol levels higher than 18 and not lower like you think he said.

So I don't see how it will be a valid stimulation test.
Re: Hisweetpea
Oct 23, 2007
[QUOTE=orion;3270859]How much hydrocortisone 3x daily? It does seem strange he would put you on hydrocortisone for a month and then expect a stimulation test to show much.

One would expect a stimulation test to produce cortisol levels higher than 18 and not lower like you think he said.

So I don't see how it will be a valid stimulation test.[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!