It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Hi everyone. I am 25 years old girl, and I have been struggling with some medical issues for the past one and a half year that I think could maybe be related to Addison’s. I was so glad to find this chat, so much information that has helped me understand this disease better.

I would be really thankful if you are willing go take your time to read my story and give me some advises :)

It all started with upper back pain and pressure in the chest. Like the muscles get really stiff. It sometimes gets really bad and it’s like I can’t relax the muscles. My stomach muscles get really stiff and it’s like I’m constantly doing crunches.

When my symptoms get bad my hands shake a little and I often have trouble relax my breathing, especially when trying to go to sleep.

I started to feel palpitation. When consuming white sugar the palpitation gets worse, and I haven’t been able to eat any white sugar for months now. I sometimes wake up really sweaty and my heart is pumping extremely fast. First time that happened it took me half an hour to get my heart beat down. I went to the ER and found out that I was Hypothyroid. Nobody could relate my symptoms to hypothyroid though, but after starting taking Levoxil I started feeling a bit better for a while.

Recently, I haven’t been feeling very well.
• I often get a bad pressure in my head that lasts for two to three days.
• I have low blood sugar, and if I don’t eat every three hours I start feeling bad.
• I get really dizzy when standing up.
• I am suffering from fatigue all day long, and I’m really pale.
• I don’t have as much appetite as I used to, but I haven’t thrown up though.
• I’ve been rather low in potassium, so my doctor gave me supplements to take in.
• I am really thirsty all the time, and drink water all day long.
• The symptoms get a lot worse while I have my period.

I have gone a coupe of times to have my TSH level checked when feeling bad, but it always comes out Ok.

Last week I started feeling a pain in the kidney are. First I thought it was the liver, but then the pain started on the other side as well, so I figured it must be the kidney. I started doing research on the internet and came across Addison’s disease, and I thought maybe it’s not just my thyroid after all! I went to see my doctor and he sent me to have my Cortisol checked. I got the results back today and it came back normal.

Cortisol AM = 16.5 (Range 4.0-22.0)
Cortisol PM = 5.0 (Range 3.0-17.0)

So, now I’m back on the starting point and really don’t know what to do.

I’m sorry how long this got, but I really hope you can give me some advice.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!