It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Just received my saliva test results for cotrisol/test/dhea-s and would like some insight.

MALE

Symptoms:
Fatigue
Low blood pressure
Low libido
Unrefreshing sleep
Joint/Muscle aches

Cortisol Labs in ng/ml:
Morning 6.0 3.7-9.5
Noon 1.5 1.2-3.0
Afternoon 0.8 0.6-1.9
Night 0.2 0.4-1.0 LOW OUT OF RANGE

Testosterone 157 44-148 HIGH OUT OF RANGE
DHEA-S 7.7 2-23

Estradiol <.5 .5-2.2 LOW OUT OF RANGE
Progesterone 36 12-100

I'm going to an endo tomorrow going to ask for ACTH test among other things to see if my pituitary is working ok. Any suggestions/thoughts on what other lab work I should ask for? Seems like I deplete myself of cortisol very fast throughout the day and don't have enough fuel left to do anything after work.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.





© 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!