It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Well I have had heart and blood pressure issues, but it is hard to tell if it is adrenals or Hashimoto's antibody attacks. Things did get better when I started my thyroid meds.. but I still have all this fatigue.. and until I know why my T3 is so high.. I can not push more T4 supplementations. Nothing like being hypoT in T4 and hyperT in T3.

My allergist had me add IgG, IgA, and IgM to the mix.. because I am so messed up. :) My body just can't stop working.. it gets bored and has to make work by attacking itself.

So right know tomorrow I will get the adrenal testing done.. or at least the two cortisol and ACTH test run as well as an antibody profile. *sigh* I just want to be normal and if it means takine cortisol to dial back the T3 so my T4 can balance.. what is another pill.

Thanks for the support. It has been rough. Right now every problem I have is pointing to Hashimoto's and the endocrine system. My vision and migraines and memory issues are one step from being identified as hashimoto's encephalopathy. Then I have Hashimoto's killing off my thyroid and this wierd High T3 low T4 concentration issue hindering medication. The funny thing is my thyroid is all but dead. :D Gotta love the irony. Oh.. and I do have a sinlge nodule in the thyroid beginning to give me issues swallowing food. But what worries me the most is my son (5) has shown up IgG and IgA deficient. SO now he is having to go through more immune testing and autoimmune issue testing. That makes me feel horrible. I know it is not my fault.. but I am the one with AI issues.. just like my mom and her mom and her grandmother..

I will ask about the DHEA. I haven't had that tested before. Thanks for the information and kind words.

MG
Thanks Pam.

You did great.

Well I have even more respect for my IM. She said most MDs probably can not handle me. I can be a bit intimidating. WHAT? I am a 5'2" over weight moody auto immune thyroiditis suffering blonde female.. what is intimidating about that. She thinks I know too much and that makes the common MD nervous. I actually douoble check everything they say.

Well, I have another set of confirmed conditions. I am officially adrenal insufficient with adrenal fatigue. My IM gave me the results of my adrenal function testing and went over them in detail. The nurse had told me that the cortisol was normal.. and ACTH high.. well actually... Only my 8 am cortisol was low normal (17% )in the normal range. My 12 pm (.07), 5pm (.05), and 12 (.04) am cortisol levels.. were nada. The only reason my cortisol was normal at 8 am was because that was when I take my DHEA which can be converted quickly into cortisol. Bad thing about DHEA.. you don't want to take more than 20 mg and it burns up quickly in your system.. so by noon my cortisol plummets again and I am BLAH. The average person needs a cortisol level between 40-60% of normal range. Lower and higher will give you issues.

So I get to start the art of balancing and popping hydrocortisone pills 4x a day tomorrow. I will be keeping up with this board now as well.

MG





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!