It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Ive posted before asking questions about getting a diagnosis. I am very ill and my dr's are telling me it's fibro. My body is telling me it's addison's. I have had a brown discoloration around my mouth and now under one arm and lately I have developed this lovely tan without ever going in the sun.
My entire body aches as though I have the flu and I have constant cravings for salt and sugar. I have other symptoms but right now those are the most distressing.
My endo did his idea of a workup which included an AM cortisol. It was within the normal range. My prolactin was high and my fasting glucose & A1C was high.
When I returned I begged him to do further adrenal testing but he refused. He made a sarcastic remark about putting me in the hospital and tapping my adrenal glands directly to get a cortisol level. He said that with a normal AM cortisol it is 100% certain that I do not have adrenal insufficiency.
Because I cannot get any further testing done through him I am going to go through healthcheck to get (hopefully) a definitive answer but I cannot afford more than one test.
In my situation would you recommend an ACTH stim test (does healthcheck even do that one?) an adrenal antibody test or a 24 hr saliva test?
Thank you so much for your responses.
Rumpled-
thanks for the response. My endocrinologist did give me bromocriptine for the elevated prolactin but never spoke with me regarding the possibilities that a tumor was the cause.
Unfortunately I cannot change dr's at this time. I am in an HMO and it is difficult to change as well as the issue of pending referrals. That is why I decided to go with an online blood test service. I don't want to waste my money though. The main reason why I suspected Addison's is because of the hyperpigmentation. I realize that the muscle pain and other symptoms could be a hundred different things but the hyperpigmentation seemed specific to Addison's. The discoloration around my mouth is getting darker and I seem to be getting more color in my skin every day. My family thought I had been using self tanner. I am about a shade darker than I would normally be with regular use of self tanner.
My internet research (I know that is limited) has only come up with Addison's as causing these specific types of skin discoloration. I don't know if it is. My AM cortisol was 12, within the normal range, so I am hesitant about spending several hundred dollars on testing and I still don't know which test would be better in my situation.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!