It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I will be seeing a new ObGYn, who specializes in reproductive endocrinology. She wants to have some related hormone tests performed, and I don't want to mess up the validity of results. I am taking 5 mg pregnenolone MWF, and have been for a month. Prior to that on another drs advice, I was taking 10 mg DHEA MWF, but then decided to go back to Pregnenolone. I also am taking two tables of Isocort (+ approx 5 mg cortisol?) daily.

I am still looking into secondary adrenal issues, but am at a dead end at the moment, treatment-wise. No one so far has permitted me to do a trial of HC. :confused:

I am a little over 42 years of age, have been sick since my early 20s. I have posted here before, but am pasting below tests etc for reference.

I am now on 37.5 mcg of thyroxine and 5 mg cytomel after resuming my thyroid meds for 10 weeks, after a 4 week period of no thyroid meds in order to get a new baseline and because of my "intolerance" of meds, which I really suspect were/are failing adrenals under the strain of the thyroid meds. :confused::confused:

Any suggestions welcome on how I can achieve a god status quo for an accurate assessment of my reprod hormones - which should be low as already evidenced in my October saliva test....but as we know, not all drs consider saliva tests "real".
_________________________________________________-
Feb 2008

[U]Stim test[/U]: AM = 14.5, 30 min = 31.7 and 60 min = 33.6. No ACTH drawn as lab error.

Earlier ACTH = July 07 ACTH 11 (5-27)

__________________________________________________

My saliva test from October 2007 indicated the following:

Cortisol

7-8AM 15 (13-24)
11-noon 3 (5-10) depressed
4-5PM 4 (3-8)
11-mid 2 (1-4)

It says I am maladapted Phase II
____________ _________ ______

DHEA 1 (3-10) LOW
_________ _________ _________

hormones (in context of time of period)

borderline low:
F testosterone 7 (borderline low 5-7; normal 8-20pg/ml)
Androstenedione 97 (borderline low 75-124pg/ml)
Estrdiol 8 (luteal 7-20pg/ml) my phase at time
Estriol 14 (cycling female (12-25 pg/ml)

high:
progesterone (very elevated) 837 (luteal 65-500pg/ml)
________________________________________
2/08/08 [U] 4 weeks NO[/U] thyroid meds (living hell~!):(:mad:

Na 140 (135-148)
K 4.0 (3.5-5.5)
Ca 8.6 (8.5-10.6)
Protein 6.1 (6.0-8.5)
Creatinine .8 (.5-1.5)
Albumin 3.8 (3.5-5.5)

[COLOR="Blue"]DHEA-S[/COLOR] 40 (32-240)


[COLOR="Magenta"]TSH[/COLOR] 5.121 (.35-5.5)
[COLOR="Magenta"]FT4 [/COLOR] 1.04 (.61-1.76)
[COLOR="Magenta"]FT3 [/COLOR] 2.8 (2.3-4.2)

[COLOR="Blue"]PTH[/COLOR] 33 (12-65)

TPO ab <10 (0-34)
antiTG ab <20 (0-40)

________________________________________________


1/8/2007 (“intolerant” of thyroid meds, sought medical attention – severe dizziness, severe somnolence, elevated heart rate etc. - was on 30 mg Armour, tapered down due to intolerance, went on 22 mcg thyroxine for a week)

Na 137
K 3.9
Chl 102
CO2 23
Protein 7.2
Alb 4.0
Cal 8.8
Creatinine .6

[COLOR="Magenta"]TSH[/COLOR] 1.75 (.35-5.50)
[COLOR="Magenta"]FT4[/COLOR] 1.49 (.89-1.80)
_______________________________________________

NO thyroid meds for 2 weeks (no changes to diet, supplements etc) [note CA, NA and K all back up from 7/12/07 ER visit)

08/02/07

Na 140 (135-146)
K 4.4 (3.5-5.3)
Ca 9.1 (8.6-10.2)
Protein 6.3 (6.2-8.3)
Creatinine .7 (.5-1.2)
Albumin 4.2 (3.6-5.1)

___________________________________________________
7/12/07 (“intolerant” of thyroid meds, sought medical attention – severe dizziness, elevated heart rate etc. - had switched over from 88mcg thyroxine to 45 mg Armour )

Calcium 8.6 ( 8.5-10.5)
Sodium 136 (136-145)
K 3.6 (3.5-5.1)
Protein 6.4 (6.4-8.2)
Creatinine .6 (.6-1.7)
Albumin 3.6 (3.4-5.0)

[COLOR="Magenta"]TSH[/COLOR] - .86 (.35-5.50)
[COLOR="Magenta"]T4[/COLOR] 8.7 (4.5-11.0)
[COLOR="Magenta"]T3[/COLOR] uptake 39.5 (22.5-37.0) [B]H[/B]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.





© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!