It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Wow! This is a lot. How did they start you with thyroid meds.. at what level? Have they done an uptake scan or biopsy. By your antibodies you are negative for Hashimoto's.. but there is a chance of false negatives.

As to the rest... wow.. that is a lot.

PTH is good suggesting that the paratyroids are functioning even if the thyroid is not.

You need to back off the pregnenolone. For some reason your not converting the levels sufficiently up the chain.. too much is never good.

TSH 5.121 (.35-5.5)
FT4 1.04 (.61-1.76) This is 37% of normal range.
FT3 2.8 (2.3-4.2) This is 26% of normal rnage. You are just outside of balanced so one would expect cortisol to be in normal limits at the time of this blood work.

You use some DHEA supplementation. Max you want to take a day accorning to my MD is 20 mg. You will want to check this with your MD. 10 mg is the starting dose.

Are you trying to get pregnant? If so note that you are going to have to get into the 60-80% of range to eliminate the chance of the hypoT T4 levels causing cognitive issues in the first 12 weeks for the fetus. I am having issues getting my FTs up in the optimal 60-80% of normal range myself.

It does look like you could use a boost in your aldosterone and cortisol as well as the other natural hormones. Have they tried boosting the ACTH to see if the adrenals respond accordingly? It is looking like the pituitary gland isn't up to snuff. But I am NOT an expert. I wish you well and will be interested in what the MDs determine to do. I am about to get the full hormonal evaluation next week as well. Time to see how my first 4 weeks of cortisol have been treating me. Ugh!

This is a roller coaster ride and a half.
MG
[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]Wow! This is a lot. How did they start you with thyroid meds.. at what level? Have they done an uptake scan or biopsy. By your antibodies you are negative for Hashimoto's.. but there is a chance of false negatives.MG[/QUOTE]

Started treatment on 2006 with a 5.1 TSH. Obtained old medical records, saw I was 4.5 in 1995.....:mad: Started on 50 mcg. Dr said i "was in range" with a 2.9 TSH after 2 months. Went to new dr, went up to 100 mcg thyroxine. Wanted to try armour, went to new dr. Switched to 45 mg. Then had ER visit. Struggled from mid summer last year till Dec to optimize, and ended up "intolerant" (somnolence, elevated HR, severe dizzness, nausea, visual disturbances, anxiety) in December. Went to ER in Jan2008. Saw endo Jan 2008 took me off all meds till mid Feb. Then had Stim Test with endo. Results "normal". Saw new dr, put me back on 30 mg Armour and recommended the DHEA. No biopsy, no uptake. Just a scan.

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]PTH is good suggesting that the paratyroids are functioning even if the thyroid is not. MG[/QUOTE]

Had this done as my calcium is pretty low, but has flucuated for no apparent reason....

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]You need to back off the pregnenolone. For some reason your not converting the levels sufficiently up the chain.. too much is never good.MG[/QUOTE]

I only started it recently - between the DHEA and Preg, it has been no more than two months.

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]TSH 5.121 (.35-5.5)
FT4 1.04 (.61-1.76) This is 37% of normal range.
FT3 2.8 (2.3-4.2) This is 26% of normal rnage. You are just outside of balanced so one would expect cortisol to be in normal limits at the time of this blood work.MG[/QUOTE]

These results are from when I was off all meds earlier this year[B]! No[/B] Isocort, DHEA, or Pregnenolone. I actually felt ok toward the end of the four week no meds period, and better than I feel now that I am back on low dose....but having a hard time tolerating them AGAIN:(:confused:

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]You use some DHEA supplementation. Max you want to take a day accorning to my MD is 20 mg. You will want to check this with your MD. 10 mg is the starting dose.MG[/QUOTE]

I felt ok on the DHEA, but decided that maybe Pregnenolne was a better course of action becasue of its further precursor status, thus, helping female hormones and hopefully cortisol levels.

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]Are you trying to get pregnant? If so note that you are going to have to get into the 60-80% of range to eliminate the chance of the hypoT T4 levels causing cognitive issues in the first 12 weeks for the fetus. I am having issues getting my FTs up in the optimal 60-80% of normal range myself.MG[/QUOTE]

I have not ruled it out, but between my physical struggles - chronic fatigue, etc etc, and mental troubles - lots of anxiety and depression - much better now since hypo has been somewhat treated, tho not optimally.

I wish I would figure out whether there is a secondary adrenal issue here....I know there is more to my illness than the thyroid, since I long ago would have been on a full replacement dose "like everyone else" and felt fine:mad:

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]Have they tried boosting the ACTH to see if the adrenals respond accordingly?MG[/QUOTE]

I wish...I was lucky to get the Stim. Do they do the CRH very often? I may try asking my endo...

[QUOTE=mkgbrook;3544433]It is looking like the pituitary gland isn't up to snuff. MG[/QUOTE]

this is what some other web persons have postulated. I wish I could find out. Well, maybe the obgyn tests will shed some light on things.

Best of luck with your tests!:) Thanks so much for responding. I am super stuck with this medical mystery, and less than helpful doctors. :cool:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!