It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


Ok, here is my symptom list:

[LIST]
[*]Difficulty handling daily or excessive stress
[*]General feeling of weakness and being tired
[*]Taking longer then previously to get over illness or heal
[*]Rarely feel rested in the morning after 7 hours sleep, (getting out of bed in the morning is frequently a Hurculean task)
[*]Panic attacks / hyperventilation / heart palpitations / feeling like someone is standing on my chest during times of great sudden stress
[*]Inability to exercize or perform strenuous physical activity without it making me much weaker for a day or more (used to run Cross Country / Track in High School, but something suddenly changed where I couldn't breathe during my normal running pace and it's never been same since)
[*]Symptoms frequenty get worse around 3:00p-4:00p
[*]Frequent problems with mind wandering / excessive daydreaming / feeling drowsy if reading, driving, or being mentally inactive for over 20 minutes
[*]Problems with focus, short-term memory, concentration, etc, (even though my IQ has been clocked in the low 150's)
[*]Frequent bouts of depression and hopelessness
[*]Recent labido issues and low-to-no motivation or drive
[*]Don't enjoy things or activities I used to enjoy
[*]Impared social skills and awareness, emotional distress in most social activities, little / no social life or friends
[*]Mild psychotic episodes (usually goes along with the depression / hopelessness where I can't find a way out and it all comes caving in, but there are no physical outbursts and I still have a pretty good grip on reality)
[*]Work performance has gone down the drain. Basically, I'm in "Zombie" mode most of the time where my body is there, but I'm next to useless
[*]Occasional headaches, or light-headedness / dizziness (sometimes when still just sitting down)
[*]Unable to finish college because of a learning disability probably related to all of the above
[/LIST]

Basically, I'm dead in the mornings. My head feels like it's full of Jell-o, and my body usually overrides my need to get out of bed. We need to get my daughter off to school in the morning, but my wife has both Lyme Disease and (under treated) Hypothyroidism, so it's pretty much up to me to get the family going in the mornings. (If I don't wake up early to get my wife her pain meds, she's not able to get out of bed).

There are occasionally days where I'm clear headed and semi able to function, but I spend those days mainly wondering at what time of the day it will all come back. We have yet to find any rhyme or reason for the temporary remission or the up/downs, (and it doesn't fit Bi-Polar I, II, or Rapid-Cycling).

I have no stamina, drive, career sense, and during times of stress or challenge I "lose it" and have panic attacks instead of "stepping up". Motivation at work/home is basically gone, because it doesn't matter how much I may happen to succeed it won't change my health, so why use more of my dwindling energy stores trying?

It's been like this as long as I can remember, but recently with both my Daughter and Son starting to show signs of the same social / emotional / mental markers I did when I was a kid. I now have to deal with the stress of knowing they'll probably end up the same way when they hit adulthood, on top of dealing with my health and my wife's disability, (and the strain our relationship takes from all the stress).

No smoking / no alcohol / no drugs / no coffee or caffinated drinks / no credit-card debt / no console video games / no unhealthy obsessions, and we try to eat healthy home cooked meals with very few fast-food trips, (and even then we only order small portions - no combos or Happy Meals). I am probably too inactive, but anytime I try to exercise I just end up almost fainting from anything over a gentle pace, and I feel weak for the next day or two, (and my GP still insists the answer is that I need to exercise more). :(

I have an abnormal ACTH Stim test (more then doubled but still under 20), flattened Cortisol daily rhythm, and elevated ACTH vs. Cortisol, as well as Low T, Low FSH, Low LH, and Thyroid results that look like something is blocking my T3 from being absorbed, (but still in the normal range, and not HypoT or HyperT). I also have abnormal Pregnenolone, DHEA-s, and IGF-1, so my Endo is confused and convinced that my labs are flukes and probably thinks it's all in my head. (I frequently see a Shrink w/ the wife, and he's yet to tell me I'm crazy, so I doubt it's all cognative based especially since my kids, Father, and some siblings show similar mental traits).

So, does that sound like something that would need some leave to seek treatment and keep it all from crashing down?
How was you DHEA(s), Cortisol, and Aldosterone while you were "on the way out"?

DHEA(s) - 461 (110-370) - 135% of range
Aldosterone - 7.4 (4.0-31.0) - 13% of range
Costisol - 8.8 (4.0-22) - 25% of range
ACTH - 69 (7-50) - 144% of range

I would think that if everything is going ka-put, that my DHEA(s) wouldn't be so high, (or is that diagnostic of another problem)?
@Rumpled -

Luckily, I think I have a milder case b/c I'm not "tossing my cookies" with any regularity.

I'm able to shop, drive, sit at my desk at work, type, etc. Problem seems mainly to be that it takes tremendous effort to get going and stay going. Once I get to my desk, I'm pretty much fatigued and Zombie-like all day long. I can function, but just barely, and my memory, concentration, mood, drive, ability to handle stress, and quality of life are pretty much tanked.

As far as my IGF-1, it was actually High @ 266 (106-255) - (107% of range). That's the confusing part. If it was Pit you'd think there would be more hormones (ACTH, TSH, IGF-1) low instead of normal or high, and if it was totally Adrenals you'd think my DHEA-S would be low instead of high.

Maybe it's something like a mild case of CAH or rare like that... (and I'm not saying that because I want to be "rare" or "special", just because my lab patterns don't seem to fit any of the more common diagnosis).
ticker -

I've already had a saliva test done @ Diagnos-Techs. Showed "flattened" rhythm where the morning was 1/2 as low as the minimum, but the midnight was about the same level as the morning but "Elevated" for that timeframe. DHEA was a 9 (of 10), T was low, E2 was high, Prog was ok; bloodwork confirmed DHEAs was high, T was borderline low, yet E2 was found to be ok.

I had a Western Blot done a year or so ago, and it was completely normal, (not like the wife or kids results that were Positive). Wife had a co-infection panel done, but I haven't.

We see a Lyme Doc that used to be one of the premier AIDS Docs in the Southern States that has moved on to Lyme treatment. Wife had been treated for several years, and she's now down to a "Maintenance Dose" of Antibiotics. Now, we're trying to get her Thyroid problem treated, (and that's a whole different struggle to get the amount of meds her body needs and not just what the Labs say).

Every time I bring up the Adrenal problems to a Doc, they just keep tossing me over to the Endo's, (who just keep saying the same things and keep ignoring the saliva tests and obvious symptoms). I'll try a few compounding pharmacies and see if they have any clues.

My body keeps getting worse and worse. Problem is, I can still move, and can (sometimes) still get up out of bed in the morning. It's hard to tell if my symptoms are just "normal" and I'm just being "weak", or if there is something really wrong that needs to be resolved before it gives up completely. Docs are so prone to think strange physical problems are psychological and toss you some anti-depressants, but I've been that route - and that ain't it.

[QUOTE=rumpled;3567163]My ACTH varies from 1685 to 1801... darn... no wonder I cannot concentrate....[/QUOTE]

Check out PubMed, and do a search for "ACTH attention". Here's one to start you off on:

[url]http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3024062?ordinalpos=23[/url]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!