It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I have Fibromyalgia,thyroid,adrenal problems and hypoglycemia. I've been having a horrible problem for years,but is happening more often now. What happens is,I suddenly wake up from sleeping,with vivid,crazy dreams,feel real confused,with an adrenaline rush,buzzing feeling
or a quick,electric shock,in my head. My mouth is bone dry, and I have extreme thirst,and sometimes a dull headache,sometimes nausea,and low blood pressure of(90/60,where it's normally around 118/78). Afterward,the extreme thirst, bathroom trips, and headache remains, several hours, to a day or two. I feel completely wiped out, after one of these spells.
My recent test results are below. Can anybody relate to this or have an opinion? If so,I'd appreciate your post and Thank you!
Saliva cortisol
Morning..1.6.. rf.range...5.1-40.2
Noon..1.5.. rf.range...2.1-15.7
Evening..<0.3..rf.range..1.8-12.1
Night...0.9..rf.range..0.9-9.2

Progesterone <10.0...rf.range.18-126
DHEA..191...rf.range..106-300
Ferritin..43..rf.range..20-288(just started B-12 shots) great to have a little more energy).

TSH---O.10...rf.range 0.40-4.50
Free T 4...1.1--rf.range 0.8-1.8
Free T 3...339---rf range 230-420.(on 1/2 gram Armour,
which has been cut to 1/4 gram,since these new test results.)
I had all the same symptoms you have descibed. My friends suspected I had an adrenal problem and they referred me to the Clymer Healing Center. I read the book Chronic Fatigue Unmasked 2000 and took an Adrenal Stress Index (ASI) test. (Looks like you have taken the same test.) The specialists at the center helped me regenerate my adrenals with natural means. I currently work. This is a milestone! Prior to my treatment, I would have not considered it possibe.
[QUOTE=oceanlover 611;3846649]I have Fibromyalgia,thyroid,adrenal problems and hypoglycemia. I've been having a horrible problem for years,but is happening more often now. What happens is,I suddenly wake up from sleeping,with vivid,crazy dreams,feel real confused,with an adrenaline rush,buzzing feeling
or a quick,electric shock,in my head. My mouth is bone dry, and I have extreme thirst,and sometimes a dull headache,sometimes nausea,and low blood pressure of(90/60,where it's normally around 118/78). Afterward,the extreme thirst, bathroom trips, and headache remains, several hours, to a day or two. I feel completely wiped out, after one of these spells.
My recent test results are below. Can anybody relate to this or have an opinion? If so,I'd appreciate your post and Thank you!
Saliva cortisol
Morning..1.6.. rf.range...5.1-40.2
Noon..1.5.. rf.range...2.1-15.7
Evening..<0.3..rf.range..1.8-12.1
Night...0.9..rf.range..0.9-9.2

Progesterone <10.0...rf.range.18-126
DHEA..191...rf.range..106-300
Ferritin..43..rf.range..20-288(just started B-12 shots) great to have a little more energy).

TSH---O.10...rf.range 0.40-4.50
Free T 4...1.1--rf.range 0.8-1.8
Free T 3...339---rf range 230-420.(on 1/2 gram Armour,
which has been cut to 1/4 gram,since these new test results.)[/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!