It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Addison's Disease Message Board


Addison's Disease Board Index


I don’t know a thing about cortisol levels but I have recently been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My TSH was about the same level as yours and now I’m on meds.

Your TSH level is high. I was not diagnosed for yrs until I did some research to find out many labs have not fixed their TSH lab ranges.

You should try and get on the healthboards thyroid discussion for more information as well.

If your adrenals aren’t working right and you start thyroid meds without getting your adrenals in order then the meds won’t work affectively.

Currently, most laboratories in the U.S., the reference range for TSH tests is approximately 0.5 to 5.0. Depending on the lab, you may seem some variations, i.e., 0.4 to 5.5, or 0.6 to 5.7, etc., but generally, 0.5 to 5.0 is considered typical of many labs. Typically, doctors interpret levels below 0.5 as indicative of hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid), and levels above 5.0 as indicative of hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid.)

January 2003 the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists that doctors "consider treatment for patients who test outside the boundaries of a narrower margin based on a target TSH level of 0.3 to 3.0. The the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists believes the new range will result in proper diagnosis for millions of Americans who suffer from a mild thyroid disorder, but have gone untreated until now."

National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry (NACB) reported that: "In the future, it is likely that the upper limit of the serum TSH euthyroid reference range will be reduced to 2.5 mIU/L because 95% of rigorously screened normal euthyroid volunteers have serum TSH values between 0.4 and 2.5 mIU/L." They also stated that "a serum TSH result between 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L is generally considered the therapeutic target for a standard L-T4 replacement dose for primary hypothyroidism."

You need to find a endocrinologist with up to date lab ranges. When you get your thyroid checked its recommended you get several other tests done, they are:
* TSH But this lab is only for diagnosis of hypopituitary, NOT to diagnose or dose your hypo by.
* Free T4 and Free T3 (note the word “free”)
* Thyroid Antibodies (anti-TPO and TgAb. YOU NEED BOTH.)
* Ferritin (and do stress FERRITIN, not just RBC)
* B-12, estrogen, progesterone, testosterone, DHEA, Vitamin D…plus others your doctor may recommend.
* Reverse T3

I would ask to get your Vitamin D, 1, 25 Dihydroxy checked as well. Thyroid patients usually have low Vitamin D. Find a good endocrinologist asap. If you cant you can do your research print off a bunch of information then take it to your doctor and ask him to help you. Thyroid patients have found that synthetic medications like synthyroid don’t work as well. Armour a natural medication (in pill form) prescribed by doctors offers more natural hormones T4, T3, T2, T1 etc instead of the synthyroid that only offers T4. Once you start researching you will learn a lot more.

I understand how you feel about boycotting doctors. I have gone from one doctor to the next only to be told there is nothing wrong with me. I have gone undiagnosed for over 6yrs. I have all the hypothyroid symptoms. Now I’m trying to figure out if I have an adrenal fatigue problem. I have had one 8am blood draw cortisol test but that doesn’t give me much information. These 2 conditions often co-exist with each other.

Good Luck.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!